Calais
Folkestone
Ferries to England
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Calais - Folkestone

Eurotunnel from Calais to Folkestone

Depending on the season their are usually 43 daily and 299 weekly sailings between Calais and Folkestone. The Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel is operated by Eurotunnel. Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your Eurotunnel trip.

Calais to Folkestone Eurotunnel Times

The earliest Eurotunnel from Calais to Folkestone typically departs Calais at about 00:18. The average sailing time of a Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel is approximately 35m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 35m.

Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel Prices

Eurotunnel prices for Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel typically range between €119* and €336*. The average price is around €215*. The cheapest Eurotunnel prices from Calais to Folkestone start from €47*. The average price for a foot passenger is €84*. The average price for a car Eurotunnel is €203*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Calais and Folkestone?

The distance between Calais to Folkestone is approximately 51.4 miles (82.7km), or 44.7 nautical miles.

Is there a Calais Folkestone car Eurotunnel?

Yes, Eurotunnel offer a car Eurotunnel from Calais to Folkestone. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car Eurotunnel between Calais and Folkestone.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel?

Currently foot passengers can not travel onboard Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel.

Calais to Folkestone Eurotunnel Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from France to England page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Calais - Folkestone Route summary
Departure Country France
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Eurotunnel
Average Price 273 €*
Average Daily Sailings 43
Average Weekly Sailings 299
Average Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 00:18
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 44 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Calais to Folkestone?

The approximate duration for ferries from Calais to Folkestone is 35m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Calais to Folkestone?

Calais to Folkestone is approximately 252 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Calais to Folkestone?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Calais to Folkestone and this is
  • Eurotunnel

How can I book ferry tickets from Calais to Folkestone?

Book Calais to Folkestone tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Calais to Folkestone?

Unfortunately no, only passengers with vehicles can take ferries from Calais to Folkestone.

Can you take your car on the ferry from Calais to Folkestone?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Calais to Folkestone with the following operators
  • Eurotunnel

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Calais to Folkestone?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Eurotunnel

How far is Folkestone from Calais?

Calais to Folkestone is approximately 44 nautical miles distance apart.

Calais Folkestone Eurotunnel reviews

  • "Great service "

    I'm impressed by train stuff v Work.

    'Le Shuttle' travelled on Le Shuttle

    Read More Read Less

Calais Guide

The French town and major sea port of Calais is located in northern France and lies on the English Channel coast, around 21 miles across the English Channel from the English Port of Dover. On a clear day it is possible to see the White Cliffs of Dover, across the Strait of Dover. Calais' old town, known as Calais-Nord, is surrounded by canals and harbours and lies on an artificial island. The more modern part of Calais, known as St-Pierre, is located to the south of the old town.

Visitors to the town can take in the Tour du Guet which is situated in the Place d'Armes in the old town. Built in the 13th century, the structure was originally a water tower which was subsequently used as a lighthouse until 1848.

The port of Calais is well known to many visitors from the UK and is the 4th largest port in France, by passenger numbers. It is the main gateway into France for many UK visitors and is less than 3 hours by car from Paris, Brussels and London and is connected to several motorways. On average a ship departs from Calais every 30 minutes, with around 50 departures to Dover each day, with a crossing time of about 75 minutes.


Folkestone Guide

The town and port of Folkestone is located on the south east coast of England, in the county of Kent, and lies on the English Channel coast. The town sits at the southern end of the North Downs , where they meet the sea, and unlike the white chalk cliffs at nearby Dover, the cliffs at Folkestone are of Greensand and Gault clay. The Pent Stream which cuts through the cliffs at Folkestone provided the original haven for fishing vessels and cross channel boats. Part of Folkestone also falls within the boundaries of the Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and the nearby Brockhill Country Park, to the west of the town, has a lovely lake and footpaths and links to the Royal Military Canal at nearby Hythe.

The town also has two important Battle of Britain landmarks. The first is the Kent Battle of Britain Museum which is the oldest Battle of Britain museum in the UK, and the second is the Battle of Britain Memorial at Capel-le-Ferne.

The town's harbour is now mainly used by the town's fishing fleet and also by pleasure boats.


Calais to Folkestone Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 27/05/2024 and 02/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 00:18 00:53 35 minutes Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:15 01:50 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:18 01:53 35 minutes Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:22 01:57 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:45 02:20 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 02:18 02:53 35 minutes Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 03:02 03:37 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 03:18 03:53 35 minutes Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 03:20 03:55 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 04:18 04:53 35 minutes Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 04:25 05:00 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 04:42 05:17 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:18 05:53 35 minutes Wed, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:13 06:48 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:18 06:53 35 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:22 06:57 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:36 07:11 35 minutes Tue, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:45 07:20 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:48 07:23 35 minutes Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:50 07:25 35 minutes Thu
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:18 07:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:36 08:11 35 minutes Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:48 08:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:49 08:24 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:18 08:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:36 09:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:45 09:20 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:48 09:23 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:18 09:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:36 10:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:48 10:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:51 10:26 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:18 10:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:36 11:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:48 11:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:49 11:24 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:06 11:41 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:18 11:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:36 12:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:48 12:23 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:06 12:41 35 minutes Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:18 12:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:36 13:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:48 13:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:06 13:41 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:18 13:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:36 14:11 35 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:48 14:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:06 14:41 35 minutes Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:18 14:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:36 15:11 35 minutes Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:48 15:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:18 15:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:36 16:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:48 16:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:06 16:41 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:18 16:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:36 17:11 35 minutes Tue, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:48 17:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:18 17:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:36 18:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:48 18:23 35 minutes Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:50 18:25 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:06 18:41 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:18 18:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:36 19:11 35 minutes Tue, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:48 19:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:18 19:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:36 20:11 35 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:48 20:23 35 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:50 20:25 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:51 20:26 35 minutes Wed
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:18 20:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:36 21:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:48 21:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:06 21:41 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:18 21:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:36 22:11 35 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:48 22:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:06 22:41 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:18 22:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:36 23:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:48 23:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:05 23:40 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:17 23:52 35 minutes Tue
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:18 23:53 35 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:35 00:10 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:36 00:11 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:48 00:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking