Fremantle
Rottnest Island
Ferries to Australia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Fremantle - Rottnest Island

Ferry from Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island

There are around 6 weekly sailings from Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island. 2 ferry operators sail between Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island, these include Rottnest Express & Sealink Rottnest. Fremantle (B-Shed) Rottnest Island Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island Ferry Times

Ferries from Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island typically depart from Fremantle (B-Shed) at around 09:30. The average sailing time of a Rottnest Island Fremantle (B-Shed) ferry is approximately 45m.

Fremantle (B-Shed) Rottnest Island Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Fremantle (B-Shed) Rottnest Island ferries typically range between €35* and €140*. The average price is around €84*. The cheapest ferry prices from Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island start from €26*. The average price for a foot passenger is €84*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Fremantle (B-Shed) and Rottnest Island?

The distance between Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island is approximately 13.9 miles (22.3km), or 12.0 nautical miles.

Is there a Fremantle (B-Shed) Rottnest Island car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Fremantle (B-Shed) and Rottnest Island

Are foot passengers allowed on the Fremantle (B-Shed) Rottnest Island ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Fremantle (B-Shed) to Rottnest Island with Rottnest Express, Sealink Rottnest.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Fremantle (B-Shed) - Rottnest Island Route summary
Departure Country Australia
Destination Country Australia
No. of Operators 2
Operators Rottnest Express & Sealink Rottnest
Average Price 106 €*
Average Weekly Sailings 6
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 09:30
Distance 12 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Fremantle to Rottnest Island?

The approximate duration for ferries from Fremantle to Rottnest Island is 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

Which ferry companies operate between Fremantle to Rottnest Island?

2 popular ferry companies travel from Fremantle to Rottnest Island. These ferry companies are
  • Rottnest Express
  • Sealink Rottnest

How can I book ferry tickets from Fremantle to Rottnest Island?

Book Fremantle to Rottnest Island tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Fremantle to Rottnest Island Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Rottnest Express 07:30 08:00 30 minutes Everyday
Rottnest Express 09:30 10:00 30 minutes Everyday
Rottnest Express 10:00 10:30 30 minutes Everyday
Rottnest Express 12:00 12:30 30 minutes Everyday
Rottnest Express 14:00 14:30 30 minutes Everyday
Rottnest Express 15:00 15:30 30 minutes Everyday
Rottnest Express 18:00 18:30 30 minutes Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking