Marsala
Favignana
Ferries to Aegadian Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Marsala - Favignana

Marsala Favignana Ferries

Ferries from Marsala to Favignana typically sail 4 times daily and up to 30 times weekly. The Marsala Favignana ferry is operated by Liberty Lines Fast Ferries. Marsala Favignana Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Marsala to Favignana Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Marsala to Favignana typically departs Marsala at about 07:10. The average sailing time of a Marsala Favignana ferry is approximately 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 30m.

Marsala Favignana Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Marsala Favignana ferries typically range between €28* and €74*. The average price is around €47*. The cheapest ferry prices from Marsala to Favignana start from €12*. The average price for a foot passenger is €47*. The average price for a car ferry is €98*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Marsala and Favignana?

The distance between Marsala to Favignana is approximately 12.1 miles (19.4km), or 10.5 nautical miles.

Is there a Marsala Favignana car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Marsala and Favignana

Are foot passengers allowed on the Marsala Favignana ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Marsala to Favignana with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries.

Marsala Favignana Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries - 29 weekly sailings, 4 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sicily to Aegadian Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Marsala - Favignana Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 1
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
Average Price 62 €*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 28
Average Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 07:10
Last Ferry 19:20
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Marsala to Favignana?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Marsala to Favignana is 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • How much is the ferry from Marsala to Favignana?

    Marsala to Favignana is approximately 43 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Marsala to Favignana?

    There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Marsala to Favignana and this is
    • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Marsala to Favignana?

    Book Marsala to Favignana tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Marsala to Favignana?

    Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Marsala to Favignana with
    • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Marsala to Favignana?

    No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Marsala to Favignana?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • How far is Favignana from Marsala?

    Marsala to Favignana is approximately 10 nautical miles distance apart.

Favignana Guide

The Italian island of Favigana is one of the Egadi Islands and lies off the west coast of Sicily. Favigana is connected to the other Egadi islands and also with Trapani which makes the island very accessible because of the proximity of Trapani Airport to the island. The island is popular with tourists but has managed to retain much of its leisurely way of life and island charm. This is perhaps because it has never been an island that has been popular with the rich and hasn't succumbed to building out of character attractions or facilities to cater for tourists.

Favigana Town is a lovely place to visit with a friendly atmosphere. The town's centre is pedestrianised for the evening passeggiata and its squares, Piazza Madrice and Piazza Europa, are filled with people relaxing outside cafes and people going about their every day lives. It is definitely a place to sit, relax and people watch.


Marsala to Favignana Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:15 07:45 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:00 12:30 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:25 17:55 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking