Melilla
Malaga
Ferries to Spain
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Melilla - Malaga

Ferry from Melilla to Malaga

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 11 weekly sailings between Melilla and Malaga. 2 ferry operators sail between Melilla to Malaga, these include Balearia & Naviera Armas. Melilla Malaga Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Melilla to Malaga Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Melilla to Malaga typically departs Melilla at about 00:30. The average sailing time of a Melilla Malaga ferry is approximately 7h 15m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 6h 0m.

Melilla Malaga Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Melilla Malaga ferries typically range between €58* and €400*. The average price is around €220*. The cheapest ferry prices from Melilla to Malaga start from €12*. The average price for a foot passenger is €92*. The average price for a car ferry is €253*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Melilla and Malaga?

The distance between Melilla to Malaga is approximately 142.2 miles (228.8km), or 123.5 nautical miles.

Is there a Melilla Malaga car ferry?

Yes, Balearia, Naviera Armas offer a car ferry from Melilla to Malaga. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Melilla and Malaga.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Melilla Malaga ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Melilla to Malaga with Balearia, Naviera Armas.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Melilla - Malaga Route summary
Departure Country Spain
Destination Country Spain
No. of Operators 2
Operators Balearia & Naviera Armas
Average Price 279 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 11
Average Sailing Duration 7h 15m
Fastest Sailing Duration 6h 0m
First Ferry 00:30
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 123 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Melilla to Malaga?

The approximate duration for ferries from Melilla to Malaga is 7h 05m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Melilla to Malaga?

Melilla to Malaga is approximately 258 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Melilla to Malaga?

3 popular ferry companies travel from Melilla to Malaga. These ferry companies are
  • Trasmediterranea
  • Balearia
  • Naviera Armas

How can I book ferry tickets from Melilla to Malaga?

Book Melilla to Malaga tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Melilla to Malaga?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Melilla to Malaga with
  • Balearia
  • Naviera Armas

Can you take your car on the ferry from Melilla to Malaga?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Melilla to Malaga with the following operators
  • Balearia
  • Naviera Armas

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Melilla to Malaga?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Balearia

How far is Malaga from Melilla?

Melilla to Malaga is approximately 123 nautical miles distance apart.

Melilla Guide

The Spanish administered city of Melilla is located on the north west African coast and shares a border with Morocco. The city lies across the sea from the Spanish provinces of Granada and Almeria and is next to the Alboran Sea. With an area of around 12 sq. km it is one of two permanently inhabited Spanish administered cities on the continent of Africa, the other being Ceuta. The closest city in Morocco to Melilla is Nador and the Moroccan settlement of Beni Ansar lies immediately to the south. Radiating out in a semicircle around the beach and port of Melilla is the city itself and is on the eastern side of the peninsular of Cape Tres Forcas, at the bottom of Mount Gurugu and at the mouth of the Rio de Oro.

The city's port offers passenger ferry connections to Almeria and Malaga on the Spanish mainland. The passenger and cargo route between Europe and Morocco use the ferry links to Melilla. As a result, the port and associated business form an important source of income for the city.


Malaga Guide

The city od Malaga lies on the southern coast of Spain and is the main resort on the Costa del Sol, in the Andalusia region of the country, and is home to some of the best beaches in the region. Perhaps the most popular tourist attraction in the city is the Bahia de Malaga, which is the picturesque Bay of Malaga, where boat tours can be taken and is also where you will find many restaurants. Also popular in the city's Old Town is the Plaza de la Merced which is a great place to stroll through and to relax in one of the cafes and bars in the area and the Jardin Botanico Historico La Concepcion which is a botanic garden that has many examples of exotic plants and is situated on the outskirts of the city. Malaga is also home to a number of other parks where many tropical plants and palm trees can be found. Some that are worth visiting include Parque de la Naturaleza Selwo, Parque de El Retiro and Paseo del Parque.


Melilla to Malaga Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Balearia 00:30 07:30 7 hours Tue
Naviera Armas 01:45 09:00 7 hours 15 minutes Tue
Balearia 08:00 14:00 6 hours Mon
Naviera Armas 23:15 07:30 8 hours 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Balearia 23:59 07:00 7 hours 1 minute Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking