Aceh
Sabang
Ferries to Indonesia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Aceh - Sabang

Ferry from Aceh to Sabang

Depending on the season their are usually 3 daily and 20 weekly sailings between Aceh and Sabang. The Aceh Sabang ferry is operated by Express Bahari. Aceh Sabang Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Aceh to Sabang Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Aceh to Sabang typically departs Aceh at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a Aceh Sabang ferry is approximately 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Aceh Sabang Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Aceh Sabang ferries typically range between €19* and €114*. The average price is around €53*. The cheapest ferry prices from Aceh to Sabang start from €10*. The average price for a foot passenger is €53*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Aceh and Sabang?

The distance between Aceh to Sabang is approximately 4.0 miles (6.5km), or 3.5 nautical miles.

Is there a Aceh Sabang car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Aceh and Sabang

Are foot passengers allowed on the Aceh Sabang ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Aceh to Sabang with Express Bahari.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Aceh - Sabang Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 1
Operators Express Bahari
Average Price 68 €*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 20
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 16:30
Distance 3 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Aceh to Sabang?

The approximate duration for ferries from Aceh to Sabang is 45m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Aceh to Sabang?

Aceh to Sabang is approximately 63 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Aceh to Sabang?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Aceh to Sabang and this is
  • Express Bahari

How can I book ferry tickets from Aceh to Sabang?

Book Aceh to Sabang tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Aceh to Sabang?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Aceh to Sabang with
  • Express Bahari

Can you take your car on the ferry from Aceh to Sabang?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Aceh to Sabang?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Sabang from Aceh?

Aceh to Sabang is approximately 3 nautical miles distance apart.

Aceh to Sabang Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Express Bahari 08:00 08:45 45 minutes Everyday
Express Bahari 10:00 10:45 45 minutes Everyday
Express Bahari 16:30 17:15 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking