Castries
Roseau
Ferries to Dominica
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Castries Roseau Ferries

There are around 4 weekly ferry sailings from Castries to Roseau. The Castries Roseau ferry is operated by L’Express Des Iles. Castries Roseau Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Castries to Roseau Ferry Times

Ferries from Castries to Roseau typically depart from Castries at around 07:00. The average sailing time of a Roseau Castries ferry is approximately 4h 18m.

Castries Roseau Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Castries Roseau ferries typically range between €102* and €217*. The average price is around €182*. The cheapest ferry prices from Castries to Roseau start from €68*. The average price for a foot passenger is €182*. The average price for a car ferry is €126*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Castries and Roseau?

The distance between Castries to Roseau is approximately 50.8 miles (81.8km), or 44.2 nautical miles.

Is there a Castries Roseau car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Castries and Roseau

Are foot passengers allowed on the Castries Roseau ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Castries to Roseau with L’Express Des Iles.

Castries Roseau Ferry Operator Schedules

  • L’Express Des Iles - 3 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Castries - Roseau Route summary
Departure Country
Destination Country
No. of Operators 1
Operators L’Express Des Iles
Average Price 227 €*
Average Weekly Sailings 4
Average Sailing Duration 4h 18m
Fastest Sailing Duration 4h 15m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 13:00
Distance 44 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Castries to Roseau?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Castries to Roseau is 4h 15m. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Castries to Roseau?

    There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Castries to Roseau and this is
    • L’Express Des Iles
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Castries to Roseau?

    Book Castries to Roseau tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Castries to Roseau Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
L’Express Des Iles 07:00 11:15 4 hours 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu
L’Express Des Iles 08:00 12:15 4 hours 15 minutes Sat
L’Express Des Iles 10:30 14:45 4 hours 15 minutes Sun
L’Express Des Iles 13:00 17:15 4 hours 15 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking