Daydream Island
Airlie Beach
Ferries to Australia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Daydream Island - Airlie Beach

Ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)

Depending on the season their are usually 10 daily and 68 weekly sailings between Daydream Island and Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie). The Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry is operated by Cruise Whitsundays. Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Daydream Island to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) typically departs Daydream Island at about 07:35. The average sailing time of a Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry is approximately 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 30m.

Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferries typically range between €47* and €165*. The average price is around €103*. The cheapest ferry prices from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) start from €24*. The average price for a foot passenger is €103*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Daydream Island and Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)?

The distance between Daydream Island to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) is approximately 7.1 miles (11.5km), or 6.2 nautical miles.

Is there a Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Daydream Island and Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)

Are foot passengers allowed on the Daydream Island Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) with Cruise Whitsundays.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Whitsunday Islands to Australia page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Daydream Island - Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Route summary
Departure Country Australia
Destination Country Australia
No. of Operators 1
Operators Cruise Whitsundays
Average Price 131 €*
Average Daily Sailings 10
Average Weekly Sailings 68
Average Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 07:35
Last Ferry 21:00
Distance 6 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

The approximate duration for ferries from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach is 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

Daydream Island to Airlie Beach is approximately 110 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach and this is
  • Cruise Whitsundays

How can I book ferry tickets from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

Book Daydream Island to Airlie Beach tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach with
  • Cruise Whitsundays

Can you take your car on the ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Daydream Island to Airlie Beach?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Airlie Beach from Daydream Island?

Daydream Island to Airlie Beach is approximately 6 nautical miles distance apart.

Daydream Island to Airlie Beach Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Cruise Whitsundays 07:35 08:05 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 09:30 10:00 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 11:10 11:40 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 12:50 13:20 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 13:50 14:25 35 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 15:10 15:40 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 16:40 17:10 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 17:45 18:15 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 18:10 18:40 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 21:00 21:30 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking