Folkestone
Calais
Ferries to France
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Folkestone - Calais

Eurotunnel from Folkestone to Calais

Depending on the season their are usually 43 daily and 298 weekly sailings between Folkestone and Calais. The Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel is operated by Eurotunnel. Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your Eurotunnel trip.

Folkestone to Calais Eurotunnel Times

The earliest Eurotunnel from Folkestone to Calais typically departs Folkestone at about 00:03. The average sailing time of a Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel is approximately 35m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 35m.

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel Prices

Eurotunnel prices for Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel typically range between €124* and €368*. The average price is around €243*. The cheapest Eurotunnel prices from Folkestone to Calais start from €48*. The average price for a foot passenger is €144*. The average price for a car Eurotunnel is €237*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Folkestone and Calais?

The distance between Folkestone to Calais is approximately 51.4 miles (82.7km), or 44.7 nautical miles.

Is there a Folkestone Calais car Eurotunnel?

Yes, Eurotunnel offer a car Eurotunnel from Folkestone to Calais. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car Eurotunnel between Folkestone and Calais.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel?

Currently foot passengers can not travel onboard Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel.

Folkestone to Calais Eurotunnel Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from England to France page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Folkestone - Calais Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country France
No. of Operators 1
Operators Eurotunnel
Average Price 309 €*
Average Daily Sailings 43
Average Weekly Sailings 298
Average Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 00:03
Last Ferry 23:55
Distance 44 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

The approximate duration for ferries from Folkestone to Calais is 35m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Folkestone to Calais is approximately 285 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Folkestone to Calais?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Folkestone to Calais and this is
  • Eurotunnel

How can I book ferry tickets from Folkestone to Calais?

Book Folkestone to Calais tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Unfortunately no, only passengers with vehicles can take ferries from Folkestone to Calais.

Can you take your car on the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Folkestone to Calais with the following operators
  • Eurotunnel

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Eurotunnel

How far is Calais from Folkestone?

Folkestone to Calais is approximately 44 nautical miles distance apart.

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel reviews

  • "Great service "

    I'm impressed by train stuff v Work.

    'Le Shuttle' travelled on Le Shuttle

    Read More Read Less

Folkestone Guide

The town of Folkestone is located on the south east coast of England in the county of Kent. Located around 70 miles to the south east of London, Folkestone has a small port and is easily accessible by god road and rail links. A major landmark in the town is The Leas, which are cliffs that are located above the town's beach. Also in the town, visitors will find a Mertello Tower which is a small defensive fort that was built in the 19th century and stands on the cliffs above Copt Point. The tower was principally constructed as part of England's defences against Napoleon but has since had several other uses. It has been Coast Guard lookout, a family home, a golf clubhouse and a World War II mine control post. Today, the tower is a visitor centre. Located just outside of the town is the southern end of the Kent Down Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty which is a haven for walking, cycling, horse riding and nature watching.

The small harbour at Folkestone is mainly used by fishing and pleasure boats with cross channel ferries having stopped using the port in 2000. The English end of the Channel Tunnel is located at nearby Cheriton.


Calais Guide

The French city of Calais is located in the Nord-Pas de Calais department of north west France and is the closest port in France to England. The Strait of Dover, which lies across the English Channel on the UK mainland, is around 32 km from Calais and on a clear day the famous White Cliffs of Dover can be seen from Calais as can the Calais coast from the cliffs. Calais has been an important maritime hub for commerce and tourism between France and England for many years and the town itself is divided into two parts. The old town, Calais-Nord, is located on a man made island that is surrounded by canals and harbours. The modern town, St-Pierre, is located to the south of the old town. The city is moving away from just being home to the busy port and is becoming increasingly popular as a tourist destination in itself. It has a long and rich cultural heritage, a number of museums and a lively nightlife. A popular attraction in the city are its Belfries which are siege towers that were built to protect the city from marauders, and are today declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Ferries to England depart Calais on average every 30 minutes, with a crossing time to Dover of around 75 minutes.


Folkestone to Calais Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:11 01:46 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:15 01:50 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:18 01:53 35 minutes Wed, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 02:57 03:32 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 03:18 03:53 35 minutes Wed, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 03:19 03:54 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 04:37 05:12 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:18 05:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:48 06:23 35 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:18 06:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:36 07:11 35 minutes Mon, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:45 07:20 35 minutes Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:46 07:21 35 minutes Mon, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:18 07:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:36 08:11 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:43 08:18 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:48 08:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:18 08:53 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:35 09:10 35 minutes Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:36 09:11 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:45 09:20 35 minutes Tue, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:51 09:26 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:18 09:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:36 10:11 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:48 10:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:18 10:53 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:36 11:11 35 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:48 11:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:18 11:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:36 12:11 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:48 12:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:18 12:53 35 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:34 13:09 35 minutes Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:35 13:10 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:36 13:11 35 minutes Mon, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:48 13:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:18 13:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:36 14:11 35 minutes Tue, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:47 14:22 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:48 14:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:18 14:53 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:36 15:11 35 minutes Mon, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:48 15:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:18 15:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:36 16:11 35 minutes Tue, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:45 16:20 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:48 16:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:18 16:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:35 17:10 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:36 17:11 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:48 17:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:18 17:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:44 18:19 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:48 18:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:18 18:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:36 19:11 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:48 19:23 35 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:18 19:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:48 20:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:18 20:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:36 21:11 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:48 21:23 35 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:18 21:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:48 22:23 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:50 22:25 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:18 22:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:35 23:10 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:48 23:23 35 minutes Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:16 23:51 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:18 23:53 35 minutes Tue, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:31 00:06 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:55 00:30 35 minutes Mon

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking