Gedser
Rostock
Ferries to Germany
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Gedser - Rostock

Ferry from Gedser to Rostock

Depending on the season their are usually 8 daily and 60 weekly sailings between Gedser and Rostock. The Gedser Rostock ferry is operated by Scandlines. Gedser Rostock Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Gedser to Rostock Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Gedser to Rostock typically departs Gedser at about 01:45. The average sailing time of a Gedser Rostock ferry is approximately 1h 58m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 45m.

Gedser Rostock Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Gedser Rostock ferries typically range between €116* and €242*. The average price is around €143*. The cheapest ferry prices from Gedser to Rostock start from €30*. The average price for a car ferry is €144*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Gedser and Rostock?

The distance between Gedser to Rostock is approximately 31.0 miles (49.9km), or 26.9 nautical miles.

Is there a Gedser Rostock car ferry?

Yes, Scandlines offer a car ferry from Gedser to Rostock. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Gedser and Rostock.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Gedser Rostock ferry?

Currently foot passengers can not travel onboard Gedser Rostock ferries.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Denmark to Germany page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Gedser - Rostock Route summary
Departure Country Denmark
Destination Country Germany
No. of Operators 1
Operators Scandlines
Average Price 181 €*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 60
Average Sailing Duration 1h 58m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 45m
First Ferry 01:45
Last Ferry 22:30
Distance 26 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Gedser to Rostock?

The approximate duration for ferries from Gedser to Rostock is 1h 45m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Gedser to Rostock?

Gedser to Rostock is approximately 155 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Gedser to Rostock?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Gedser to Rostock and this is
  • Scandlines

How can I book ferry tickets from Gedser to Rostock?

Book Gedser to Rostock tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Gedser to Rostock?

Unfortunately no, only passengers with vehicles can take ferries from Gedser to Rostock.

Can you take your car on the ferry from Gedser to Rostock?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Gedser to Rostock with the following operators
  • Scandlines

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Gedser to Rostock?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Scandlines

How far is Rostock from Gedser?

Gedser to Rostock is approximately 26 nautical miles distance apart.

Gedser Guide

Located at the southern end of the Danish island of Falster, in the Guldborgsund Municipality in Sjaelland region, the small town of Gedser is Denmark's southernmost town and has a population of around 760. As the town lies on the Baltic Sea coast, its port is very important in the area's economy. Infamously, Gedser was the first landing place of German troops during Germany's occupation of Denmark in 1940. A number of armoured cars and infantry troops hid in the ferry from Rostock and advanced into the harbour as soon as the ship docked, soon followed by another ferry.

The island on which Gedser is located, Falster Island, is in the south east of Denmark and forms part of the Sjaelland region and is administered by Guldborgsund Municipality. The island is home to Denmark's most southerly point, Gedser Odde, near Gedser.

A car ferry route has operated from Gedser to Rostock in Germany since 1995 and is operated by Scandlines. The crossing takes roughly 1 hour and 45 minutes.


Rostock Guide

The German city of Rostock is the largest city in the north German state of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern and lies around 12 km from the Baltic Sea coast, on the banks of the Warnow River. Founded in 1419, the city's university, the University of Rostock, is one of the oldest in Germany that has been in continuous operation and is also one of the oldest universities in the world. The university's botanical garden, the Botanischer Garten Universitat Rostock, is open to the public and is a lovely place to visit. Drawing on the city's maritime connections, Rostock is also home to the annual Hanse Sail Festival which is where you will be able to see many large sailing ships and museum vessels taken out to sea. The festival is very popular and attracts around 1.5 million visitors each year. Also hosted by the city is the annual jazz festival called Ostee-Jazz (Baltic Sea Jazz) and is held every June.

The city's port is one of the most important ports in Europe and is Germany's largest. Ferry services operating from the port depart to Gedser in Denmark (2 hours), Trelleborg in Sweden (5 hours and 45 minutes, with a super fast ferry travelling to Hanko in Finland with a crossing time of 22 hours.


Gedser to Rostock Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Scandlines 01:45 03:45 2 hours Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 03:00 05:00 2 hours Mon, Sun
Scandlines 07:00 08:45 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Scandlines 09:00 11:00 2 hours Everyday
Scandlines 11:15 13:15 2 hours Everyday
Scandlines 13:30 15:30 2 hours Everyday
Scandlines 15:45 17:45 2 hours Everyday
Scandlines 18:00 20:00 2 hours Everyday
Scandlines 20:15 22:15 2 hours Everyday
Scandlines 22:30 00:30 2 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking