Helsingborg
Helsingor
Ferries to Denmark
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Helsingborg - Helsingor

Ferry from Helsingborg to Helsingor

Depending on the season their are usually 53 daily and 371 weekly sailings between Helsingborg and Helsingor. The Helsingborg Helsingor ferry is operated by Oresundslinjen. Helsingborg Helsingor Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Helsingborg to Helsingor Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Helsingborg to Helsingor typically departs Helsingborg at about 00:10. The average sailing time of a Helsingborg Helsingor ferry is approximately 20m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 20m.

Helsingborg Helsingor Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Helsingborg Helsingor ferries typically range between €30* and €114*. The average price is around €70*. The cheapest ferry prices from Helsingborg to Helsingor start from €5*. The average price for a foot passenger is €23*. The average price for a car ferry is €77*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Helsingborg and Helsingor?

The distance between Helsingborg to Helsingor is approximately 6.0 miles (9.6km), or 5.2 nautical miles.

Is there a Helsingborg Helsingor car ferry?

Yes, Oresundslinjen offer a car ferry from Helsingborg to Helsingor. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Helsingborg and Helsingor.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Helsingborg Helsingor ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Helsingborg to Helsingor with Oresundslinjen.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sweden to Denmark page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Helsingborg - Helsingor Route summary
Departure Country Sweden
Destination Country Denmark
No. of Operators 1
Operators Oresundslinjen
Average Price 89 €*
Average Daily Sailings 53
Average Weekly Sailings 371
Average Sailing Duration 20m
First Ferry 00:10
Last Ferry 23:40
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Helsingborg to Helsingor?

The approximate duration for ferries from Helsingborg to Helsingor is 20m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

Which ferry companies operate between Helsingborg to Helsingor?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Helsingborg to Helsingor and this is
  • Oresundslinjen

How can I book ferry tickets from Helsingborg to Helsingor?

Book Helsingborg to Helsingor tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Helsingborg Guide

Located in Skane County in Sweden, the town of Helsingborg is the closest point in Sweden to Denmark. In fact, the Danish city of Helsingor is only 4 km to the west and is clearly visible from Helsingborg. The town is characterised by its many old buildings, with a delightful mix churches built of stone and medieval fortresses dating back 600 years. Many of these building sit happily next to their more modern neighbours in the city centre. Helsingborg is not a particularly large town but it is a major regional hub for trade, transport and business. It is also home to Ikea's headquarters. Many of the city's sights are within a short walk of each other and the city centre offers visitors a pleasant mix of cafes and boutiques.

Three ferry companies take people and cargo to and from Denmark around the clock. The route is popular with day-trippers going to Elsinore or Copenhagen, or simply enjoying the views from the ferries.


Helsingor Guide

Helsingor is a Danish town that is located in the middle of Northern Europe's riviera, close to Grib Forest. The town has some lovely beaches, like Hornbaek and Gilleleje, which are all located close to the town. The castle Kronborg lies at the entrance to the Oresund and is famous for being Elsinore in Shakespeare's Hamlet. However, there are more castles located around the town which are popular with tourists. These are Fredensborg, Frederiksborg, Marienlyst, Gurre Slot and Vor Frue Kloster.

Helsingor, the main city in northern Zealand, is characterised by charming streets and a cathedral, Sankt Olai Kirke, which is located in the town centre. If you like art, visitors will enjoy the collections at Louisiana and Nivaagaard. Also worth a visit is the Karen Blixen Museum to the south of Helsingor offers a unique insight into the life of the Danish writer.

From Helsingor harbour, there is a frequent car ferry service to Helsingborg in Sweden.


Helsingborg to Helsingor Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 08/07/2024 and 14/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Oresundslinjen 00:10 00:30 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 00:50 01:10 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 01:20 01:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 02:00 02:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 03:10 03:30 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 03:50 04:10 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 04:30 04:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 05:00 05:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 05:30 05:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 06:00 06:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 06:30 06:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 07:00 07:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 07:30 07:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 08:00 08:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 08:30 08:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 09:00 09:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 09:30 09:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 10:00 10:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 10:30 10:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 11:00 11:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 11:30 11:50 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 12:00 12:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 12:20 12:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 12:40 13:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 13:00 13:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 13:20 13:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 13:40 14:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 14:00 14:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 14:20 14:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 14:40 15:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 15:00 15:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 15:20 15:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 15:40 16:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 16:00 16:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 16:20 16:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 16:40 17:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 17:00 17:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 17:20 17:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 17:40 18:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 18:00 18:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 18:20 18:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 18:40 19:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 19:00 19:20 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 19:20 19:40 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 19:40 20:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 20:10 20:30 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 20:40 21:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 21:10 21:30 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 21:40 22:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 22:10 22:30 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 22:40 23:00 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 23:10 23:30 20 minutes Everyday
Oresundslinjen 23:40 00:00 20 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking