Heraklion
Milos
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Heraklion - Milos

Ferry from Crete (Heraklion) to Milos

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 14 weekly sailings between Crete (Heraklion) and Milos. 3 ferry operators sail between Crete (Heraklion) to Milos, these include Anek Lines, Minoan Lines & SeaJets. Crete (Heraklion) Milos Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Crete (Heraklion) to Milos Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Crete (Heraklion) to Milos typically departs Crete (Heraklion) at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a Crete (Heraklion) Milos ferry is approximately 7h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 4h 20m.

Crete (Heraklion) Milos Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Crete (Heraklion) Milos ferries typically range between €73* and €501*. The average price is around €248*. The cheapest ferry prices from Crete (Heraklion) to Milos start from €36*. The average price for a foot passenger is €208*. The average price for a car ferry is €572*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Crete (Heraklion) and Milos?

The distance between Crete (Heraklion) to Milos is approximately 99.1 miles (159.5km), or 86.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Crete (Heraklion) Milos car ferry?

Yes, Anek Lines, Minoan Lines, SeaJets offer a car ferry from Crete (Heraklion) to Milos. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Crete (Heraklion) and Milos.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Crete (Heraklion) Milos ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Crete (Heraklion) to Milos with Anek Lines, Minoan Lines, SeaJets.

Heraklion to Milos Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Crete to Cyclades Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Crete (Heraklion) - Milos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 3
Operators Anek Lines, Minoan Lines & SeaJets
Average Price 316 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 14
Average Sailing Duration 7h 0m
Fastest Sailing Duration 4h 20m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 21:00
Distance 86 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Heraklion to Milos?

The approximate duration for ferries from Heraklion to Milos is 7h 50m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Heraklion to Milos?

Heraklion to Milos is approximately 131 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Heraklion to Milos?

3 popular ferry companies travel from Heraklion to Milos. These ferry companies are
  • Anek Lines
  • Minoan Lines
  • SeaJets

How can I book ferry tickets from Heraklion to Milos?

Book Heraklion to Milos tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Milos from Heraklion?

Heraklion to Milos is approximately 86 nautical miles distance apart.

Heraklion Guide

The Greek city of Heraklion is the capital and largest city on the island of Crete. A popular visitor attraction near the city is Knossos, which is around 5 km from Heraklion. This important archaeological site was the Palace of King Minos and home to the Minotaur, if legend is to be believed. The palace was built over the remains of a former Neolithic settlement in around 1900 BC.

An important attraction in the city itself is the Archaeological Museum which can be found on one corner of the central Eleftherias Square, in a converted power station. The museum collects and displays many artefacts from Knossos, Archanes, Phaestos, Zakros and many other important archaeological sites on the island. The museum's collection spans several thousand years and includes the Phaestos disc, classic Hellenic and Roman sculptures, frescos, jewellery, wall paintings and pottery.

Visitors to Heraklion can take a ferry from the port, which is important for both passenger services and cargo, to destinations including Santorini, Ios, Paros, Mykonos and Rhodes. There are also daily sailings to the mainland port of Piraeus.


Milos Guide

Milos is a Greek island that is the most westerly of the Cyclades group of islands and is known as the place the statue of Venus, or Aphrodite, was discovered, although the statue is now on display in the Louvre Museum in Paris. The island has around 5,000 residents that live in seven small villages dotted around the island. Unlike many of its Cycladic neighbours, tourism is a relatively recent innovation on Milos and now tourists visit to enjoy the island's lovely beaches and warm, crystal clear waters. Thanks to the island's natural landscape, which is of volcanic origins, it is sometimes referred to as 'the island of colours'.

The island is connected to the port of Piraeus in Athens, to all of the Cycladic islands, the Dodecanese islands and Crete with both ferries and high-speed catamarans. During the peak season in the summer there are daily scheduled routes to and from the island. There are two ports in Milos, the main port is in Adamas and the other port is in Apollonia which connects the island with the islands of Kimolos and Glaronissia.


Heraklion to Milos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
SeaJets 08:00 15:50 7 hours 50 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
SeaJets 08:00 16:25 8 hours 25 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
SeaJets 08:20 15:50 7 hours 30 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
SeaJets 08:20 16:25 8 hours 5 minutes Mon, Sat
Minoan Lines 09:30 13:50 4 hours 20 minutes Mon, Wed, Fri
Minoan Lines 21:00 02:10 5 hours 10 minutes Sat

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking