Hyannis
Nantucket
Ferries to United States
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Hyannis - Nantucket

Hyannis Nantucket Ferries

Ferries from Hyannis to Nantucket typically sail 7 times daily and up to 49 times weekly. The Hyannis Nantucket ferry is operated by Hy-Line Cruises. Hyannis Nantucket Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Hyannis to Nantucket Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Hyannis to Nantucket typically departs Hyannis at about 06:10. The average sailing time of a Hyannis Nantucket ferry is approximately 1h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m.

Hyannis Nantucket Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Hyannis Nantucket ferries typically range between €71* and €281*. The average price is around €168*. The cheapest ferry prices from Hyannis to Nantucket start from €36*. The average price for a foot passenger is €170*. The average price for a car ferry is €622*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Hyannis and Nantucket?

The distance between Hyannis to Nantucket is approximately 15.1 miles (24.3km), or 13.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Hyannis Nantucket car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Hyannis and Nantucket

Are foot passengers allowed on the Hyannis Nantucket ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Hyannis to Nantucket with Hy-Line Cruises.

Hyannis Nantucket Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Hy-Line Cruises - 51 weekly sailings, 7 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Hyannis - Nantucket Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Hy-Line Cruises
Average Price 212 €*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 47
Average Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 06:10
Last Ferry 20:30
Distance 13 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Hyannis to Nantucket?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Hyannis to Nantucket is 1h. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • How much is the ferry from Hyannis to Nantucket?

    Hyannis to Nantucket is approximately 177 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Hyannis to Nantucket?

    There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Hyannis to Nantucket and this is
    • Hy-Line Cruises
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Hyannis to Nantucket?

    Book Hyannis to Nantucket tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Hyannis to Nantucket?

    Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Hyannis to Nantucket with
    • Hy-Line Cruises
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Hyannis to Nantucket?

    No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Hyannis to Nantucket?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Hy-Line Cruises
  • How far is Nantucket from Hyannis?

    Hyannis to Nantucket is approximately 13 nautical miles distance apart.

Hyannis to Nantucket Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 08/04/2024 and 14/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Hy-Line Cruises 06:10 07:10 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 09:05 10:05 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 11:55 12:55 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 15:05 16:05 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 19:00 20:00 1 hour Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking