Ishigaki
Iriomote Uehara
Ferries to Okinawa
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Ishigaki - Iriomote Uehara

Ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 26 weekly sailings between Ishigaki and Iriomote Uehara. The Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara ferry is operated by Yaeyama Kanko Ferry. Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara typically departs Ishigaki at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara ferry is approximately 50m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 50m.

Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara ferries typically range between €29* and €102*. The average price is around €59*. The cheapest ferry prices from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara start from €15*. The average price for a foot passenger is €59*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Ishigaki and Iriomote Uehara?

The distance between Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara is approximately 24.7 miles (39.8km), or 21.5 nautical miles.

Is there a Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Ishigaki and Iriomote Uehara

Are foot passengers allowed on the Ishigaki Iriomote Uehara ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara with Yaeyama Kanko Ferry.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Ishigaki - Iriomote Uehara Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Yaeyama Kanko Ferry
Average Price 75 €*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 26
Average Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 15:30
Distance 21 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

The approximate duration for ferries from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara is 50m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara is approximately 75 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara and this is
  • Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

Book Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara with
  • Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

Can you take your car on the ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

How far is Iriomote Uehara from Ishigaki?

Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara is approximately 21 nautical miles distance apart.

Ishigaki to Iriomote Uehara Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 08:00 08:50 50 minutes Everyday
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 11:00 11:50 50 minutes Everyday
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 13:30 14:20 50 minutes Everyday
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 15:30 16:20 50 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking