Koh Phangan
Surat Thani City
Ferries to Thailand
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Koh Phangan - Surat Thani City

Ferry from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City

Depending on the season their are usually 11 daily and 75 weekly sailings between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) and Surat Thani City. 3 ferry operators sail between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City, these include Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Raja Ferry & Seatran Ferry. Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Surat Thani City Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City typically departs Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) at about 05:00. The average sailing time of a Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Surat Thani City ferry is approximately 3h 49m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 30m.

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Surat Thani City Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Surat Thani City ferries typically range between €13* and €57*. The average price is around €34*. The cheapest ferry prices from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City start from €11*. The average price for a foot passenger is €34*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) and Surat Thani City?

The distance between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City is approximately 42.7 miles (68.7km), or 37.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Surat Thani City car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) and Surat Thani City

Are foot passengers allowed on the Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Surat Thani City ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Surat Thani City with Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Raja Ferry, Seatran Ferry.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Koh Phangan Island to Thailand page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) - Surat Thani City Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 3
Operators Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Raja Ferry & Seatran Ferry
Average Price 43 €*
Average Daily Sailings 11
Average Weekly Sailings 75
Average Sailing Duration 3h 49m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 30m
First Ferry 05:00
Last Ferry 17:30
Distance 37 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City?

The approximate duration for ferries from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City is 3h 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City?

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City is approximately 40 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City?

3 popular ferry companies travel from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City. These ferry companies are
  • Lomprayah High Speed Ferries
  • Raja Ferry
  • Seatran Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City?

Book Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Surat Thani City from Koh Phangan?

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City is approximately 37 nautical miles distance apart.

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani City Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Raja Ferry 05:00 09:00 4 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 05:30 10:00 4 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 08:00 10:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Raja Ferry 08:00 12:00 4 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 08:30 13:00 4 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 11:00 14:00 3 hours Everyday
Raja Ferry 11:00 15:00 4 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 11:30 16:00 4 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Raja Ferry 14:00 18:00 4 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 14:30 19:00 4 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Raja Ferry 17:30 21:00 3 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 17:30 22:00 4 hours 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking