Kos
Bodrum
Ferries to Turkey
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Kos - Bodrum

Ferry from Kos to Bodrum

Depending on the season their are usually 6 daily and 44 weekly sailings between Kos and Bodrum. 5 ferry operators sail between Kos to Bodrum, these include Bodrum Express, Dentur Avrasya, Exas Shipping Services, Makri Travel & Sky Marine. Kos Bodrum Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Kos to Bodrum Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Kos to Bodrum typically departs Kos at about 09:00. The average sailing time of a Kos Bodrum ferry is approximately 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 20m.

Kos Bodrum Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Kos Bodrum ferries typically range between €35* and €110*. The average price is around €68*. The cheapest ferry prices from Kos to Bodrum start from €19*. The average price for a foot passenger is €68*. The average price for a car ferry is €19*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Kos and Bodrum?

The distance between Kos to Bodrum is approximately 12.6 miles (20.2km), or 10.9 nautical miles.

Is there a Kos Bodrum car ferry?

Yes, Makri Travel offer a car ferry from Kos to Bodrum. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Kos and Bodrum.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Kos Bodrum ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Kos to Bodrum with Bodrum Express, Dentur Avrasya, Exas Shipping Services, Makri Travel, Sky Marine.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Dodecanese Islands to Turkey page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Kos - Bodrum Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Turkey
No. of Operators 5
Operators Bodrum Express, Dentur Avrasya, Exas Shipping Services, Makri Travel & Sky Marine
Average Price 86 €*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 44
Average Sailing Duration 30m
Fastest Sailing Duration 20m
First Ferry 09:00
Last Ferry 18:15
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Kos to Bodrum?

The approximate duration for ferries from Kos to Bodrum is 35m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Kos to Bodrum?

Kos to Bodrum is approximately 70 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Kos to Bodrum?

4 popular ferry companies travel from Kos to Bodrum. These ferry companies are
  • Sky Marine
  • Dentur Avrasya
  • Exas Shipping Services
  • Makri Travel

How can I book ferry tickets from Kos to Bodrum?

Book Kos to Bodrum tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Bodrum from Kos?

Kos to Bodrum is approximately 10 nautical miles distance apart.

Kos Guide

Located in the Dodecanese group of islands, the Greek island of Kos is around 4km from the coast of Bodrum in Turkey. The island is around 40 km long and 8 km wide and has a number of towns and villages. The main town and port is also called Kos, but the island's other villages include Kefalos, Tingaki, Kardamena, Mastihari, Antimachia, Marmari and Pyli. Kos Town is usually quite and there is lots to do there. There are plenty of restaurants, bars and clubs in the town which have led to the island as a whole becoming very popular with tourists. For those visitors looking for a bargain, practically everything is available in the island's shops from ceramics to fur, shoes to books and clothes and jewellery to leather products. The most popular tourist centres on the island often also have many small shops offering handmade goods such as ceramics and embroideries along with more traditional local products such as honey, herbs, wine, sweets and spices.

There are daily services between Kos and Piraeus along with services between Kos and the rest of the Dodecanese, the islands of the north eastern Aegean and Turkey. The trip by conventional ferry can take up to 13 hours, depending on the intermediate stopovers, and the trip with a high speed boat can take between 5 and 8 hours.


Bodrum Guide

The Turkish city of Bodrum is located in Mugla Province, on the south coast of the Bodrum Peninsular at the point that checks entry into the Gulf of Gokova. In ancient times the city was known as Halicarnassus and has many ancient sites that have been abandoned by the Romans, Byzantines and Ottomans. Popular attractions in the city include the Tomb of King Mausolus which is one of the Seven Wonders of the World, and was built in under 100 years. The Tomb is now a popular open air museum. Visitors to the city also enjoy spending time exploring the region's lovely coast and beautiful bays. Visitors to Bodrum during October or November should visit Bargilya which is not far from Bodrum and is where you will see all the inhabitants harvesting olives. It is a different world with its lagoon and adorable fish restaurants.

From the city's port, ferries operate to other destinations in Turkey, to the Greek mainland and the Greek islands.


Kos to Bodrum Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Dentur Avrasya 09:30 10:00 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Fri
Makri Travel 09:30 10:00 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Exas Shipping Services 10:15 10:35 20 minutes Everyday
Exas Shipping Services 16:00 16:20 20 minutes Everyday
Sky Marine 16:30 17:30 1 hour Everyday
Makri Travel 17:00 17:30 30 minutes Everyday
Dentur Avrasya 17:30 18:00 30 minutes Everyday
Exas Shipping Services 18:15 18:35 20 minutes Everyday
Makri Travel 18:45 19:15 30 minutes Fri
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking