Long Beach
Avalon
Ferries to Catalina Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Long Beach - Avalon

Ferry from Long Beach to Avalon

Depending on the season their are usually 5 daily and 34 weekly sailings between Long Beach and Avalon. The Long Beach Avalon ferry is operated by Catalina Express. Long Beach Avalon Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Long Beach to Avalon Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Long Beach to Avalon typically departs Long Beach at about 06:00. The average sailing time of a Long Beach Avalon ferry is approximately 1h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m.

Long Beach Avalon Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Long Beach Avalon ferries typically range between €137* and €344*. The average price is around €193*. The cheapest ferry prices from Long Beach to Avalon start from €66*. The average price for a foot passenger is €193*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Long Beach and Avalon?

The distance between Long Beach to Avalon is approximately 16.2 miles (26.0km), or 14.0 nautical miles.

Is there a Long Beach Avalon car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Long Beach and Avalon

Are foot passengers allowed on the Long Beach Avalon ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Long Beach to Avalon with Catalina Express.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from United States to Catalina Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Long Beach - Avalon Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Catalina Express
Average Price 244 €*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 34
Average Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 06:00
Last Ferry 18:30
Distance 14 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Long Beach to Avalon?

The approximate duration for ferries from Long Beach to Avalon is 1h. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Long Beach to Avalon?

Long Beach to Avalon is approximately 226 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Long Beach to Avalon?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Long Beach to Avalon and this is
  • Catalina Express

How can I book ferry tickets from Long Beach to Avalon?

Book Long Beach to Avalon tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Long Beach to Avalon?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Long Beach to Avalon with
  • Catalina Express

Can you take your car on the ferry from Long Beach to Avalon?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Long Beach to Avalon?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Avalon from Long Beach?

Long Beach to Avalon is approximately 14 nautical miles distance apart.

Long Beach to Avalon Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Catalina Express 06:00 07:00 1 hour Everyday
Catalina Express 08:15 09:15 1 hour Mon, Sat, Sun
Catalina Express 09:50 10:50 1 hour Everyday
Catalina Express 12:15 13:15 1 hour Mon, Sat, Sun
Catalina Express 14:00 15:00 1 hour Everyday
Catalina Express 16:30 17:30 1 hour Mon, Sat, Sun
Catalina Express 17:50 18:50 1 hour Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Catalina Express 18:30 19:30 1 hour Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking