Messina
Reggio Calabria
Ferries to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Messina - Reggio Calabria

Ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria

Depending on the season their are usually 16 daily and 109 weekly sailings between Messina and Reggio Calabria. The Messina Reggio Calabria ferry is operated by Liberty Lines Fast Ferries. Messina Reggio Calabria Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Messina to Reggio Calabria Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria typically departs Messina at about 05:40. The average sailing time of a Messina Reggio Calabria ferry is approximately 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 30m.

Messina Reggio Calabria Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Messina Reggio Calabria ferries typically range between €3* and €24*. The average price is around €12*. The cheapest ferry prices from Messina to Reggio Calabria start from €3*. The average price for a foot passenger is €12*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Messina and Reggio Calabria?

The distance between Messina to Reggio Calabria is approximately 7.6 miles (12.2km), or 6.6 nautical miles.

Is there a Messina Reggio Calabria car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Messina and Reggio Calabria

Are foot passengers allowed on the Messina Reggio Calabria ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Messina to Reggio Calabria with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sicily to Italy page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Messina - Reggio Calabria Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 1
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
Average Price 16 €*
Average Daily Sailings 16
Average Weekly Sailings 109
Average Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 05:40
Last Ferry 22:40
Distance 6 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria?

The approximate duration for ferries from Messina to Reggio Calabria is 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria?

Messina to Reggio Calabria is approximately 15 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Messina to Reggio Calabria?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Messina to Reggio Calabria and this is
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Messina to Reggio Calabria?

Book Messina to Reggio Calabria tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Messina to Reggio Calabria with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Messina to Reggio Calabria?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How far is Reggio Calabria from Messina?

Messina to Reggio Calabria is approximately 6 nautical miles distance apart.

Messina Guide

The Italian city of Messina is the capital of, and located in, the Province of Messina and is the third largest city on the island of Sicily. It lies on the Strait of Messina, opposite Villa San Giovanni on the Italian mainland, in the north east of Sicily. The port in Messina is an important economic driver for the city's economy as it is a key component in the city and region's tourist infrastructure. It also supports both commercial and military shipyards. Agriculture is also important in the area and visitors exploring the countryside will often find oranges, lemons, mandarin oranges and olives growing. Since 1548, the city has had a Roman Catholic Archdiocese and Archimandrite seat and is home to the University of Messina which was also founded in 1548.

The city's port offers passengers ferry services across the Strait of Messina to the ports of Villa San Giovanni and Reggio Calabria in Calabria. There is also a longer crossing to Salerno, which is to the south of the city of Naples. Most ferries that arrive in Messina dock at either the Messina Marittima/Bluvia dock or at the Molo Norimberga docks on Via San Ranieri. Occasionally some ferries will dock at the Rada San Francesco di Paola I docks on the northern edge of the town.


Messina to Reggio Calabria Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 27/05/2024 and 02/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 05:40 06:10 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 06:20 06:50 30 minutes Mon, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:00 07:30 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:20 07:50 30 minutes Mon, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:30 08:00 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:05 08:35 30 minutes Mon, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:15 08:45 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:40 09:10 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 09:25 09:55 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:00 10:30 30 minutes Mon, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:20 10:50 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:25 11:55 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:30 12:00 30 minutes Mon, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:15 12:45 30 minutes Mon, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:45 13:15 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 13:00 13:30 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 14:10 14:40 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:00 15:30 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:55 16:25 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 16:30 17:00 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:30 18:00 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:30 19:00 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 19:40 20:10 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 20:55 21:25 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 22:40 23:10 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking