Misumi
Matsushima
Ferries to Japan
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Misumi - Matsushima

Ferry from Misumi to Matsushima (Maeshima)

Depending on the season their are usually 3 daily and 20 weekly sailings between Misumi and Matsushima (Maeshima). The Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) ferry is operated by Amakusa Takarajima Line. Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Misumi to Matsushima (Maeshima) Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Misumi to Matsushima (Maeshima) typically departs Misumi at about 09:10. The average sailing time of a Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) ferry is approximately 20m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 20m.

Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) ferries typically range between €10* and €28*. The average price is around €18*. The cheapest ferry prices from Misumi to Matsushima (Maeshima) start from €6*. The average price for a foot passenger is €18*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Misumi and Matsushima (Maeshima)?

The distance between Misumi to Matsushima (Maeshima) is approximately 4.8 miles (7.7km), or 4.2 nautical miles.

Is there a Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Misumi and Matsushima (Maeshima)

Are foot passengers allowed on the Misumi Matsushima (Maeshima) ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Misumi to Matsushima (Maeshima) with Amakusa Takarajima Line.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Misumi - Matsushima (Maeshima) Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Amakusa Takarajima Line
Average Price 23 €*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 20
Average Sailing Duration 20m
First Ferry 09:10
Last Ferry 18:20
Distance 4 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Misumi to Matsushima?

The approximate duration for ferries from Misumi to Matsushima is 20m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Misumi to Matsushima?

Misumi to Matsushima is approximately 21 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Misumi to Matsushima?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Misumi to Matsushima and this is
  • Amakusa Takarajima Line

How can I book ferry tickets from Misumi to Matsushima?

Book Misumi to Matsushima tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Misumi to Matsushima?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Misumi to Matsushima with
  • Amakusa Takarajima Line

Can you take your car on the ferry from Misumi to Matsushima?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Misumi to Matsushima?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Amakusa Takarajima Line

How far is Matsushima from Misumi?

Misumi to Matsushima is approximately 4 nautical miles distance apart.

Misumi to Matsushima Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Amakusa Takarajima Line 11:15 11:35 20 minutes Everyday
Amakusa Takarajima Line 13:45 14:05 20 minutes Everyday
Amakusa Takarajima Line 16:15 16:35 20 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking