Muuga
Vuosaari
Ferries to Finland
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Muuga Vuosaari Ferries

Ferries from Muuga to Vuosaari typically sail 2 times daily and up to 15 times weekly. 2 ferry operators sail between Muuga to Vuosaari, these include Eckerö Line & Tallink Silja. Muuga Vuosaari Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Muuga to Vuosaari Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Muuga to Vuosaari typically departs Muuga at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a Muuga Vuosaari ferry is approximately 3h 31m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 45m.

Muuga Vuosaari Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Muuga Vuosaari ferries typically range between €58* and €144*. The average price is around €115*. The cheapest ferry prices from Muuga to Vuosaari start from €34*. The average price for a foot passenger is €42*. The average price for a car ferry is €122*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Muuga and Vuosaari?

The distance between Muuga to Vuosaari is approximately 48.2 miles (77.5km), or 41.8 nautical miles.

Is there a Muuga Vuosaari car ferry?

Yes, Eckerö Line, Tallink Silja offer a car ferry from Muuga to Vuosaari. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Muuga and Vuosaari.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Muuga Vuosaari ferry?

Currently foot passengers can not travel onboard Muuga Vuosaari ferries.

Muuga Vuosaari Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Eckerö Line - 15 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Estonia to Finland page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Muuga - Vuosaari Route summary
Departure Country Estonia
Destination Country Finland
No. of Operators 2
Operators Eckerö Line & Tallink Silja
Average Price 138 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 15
Average Sailing Duration 3h 29m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 45m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 23:30
Distance 41 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Muuga to Vuosaari?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Muuga to Vuosaari is 3h 07m. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Muuga to Vuosaari?

    2 popular ferry companies travel from Muuga to Vuosaari. These ferry companies are
    • Eckerö Line
    • Tallink Silja
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Muuga to Vuosaari?

    Book Muuga to Vuosaari tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Muuga to Vuosaari?

    Unfortunately no, only passengers with vehicles can take ferries from Muuga to Vuosaari.
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Muuga to Vuosaari?

    Yes, you can travel with a car from Muuga to Vuosaari with the following operators
    • Eckerö Line
    • Tallink Silja
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Muuga to Vuosaari?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Tallink Silja

Muuga to Vuosaari Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Eckerö Line 07:00 09:45 2 hours 45 minutes Tue
Eckerö Line 09:30 12:15 2 hours 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Eckerö Line 16:30 19:15 2 hours 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Eckerö Line 23:30 02:15 2 hours 45 minutes Mon
Eckerö Line 23:30 05:15 5 hours 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking