Mykonos
Rethymno
Ferries to Crete
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Mykonos - Rethymno

Ferry from Mykonos to Rethymno

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 9 weekly sailings between Mykonos and Rethymno. The Mykonos Rethymno ferry is operated by SeaJets. Mykonos Rethymno Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Mykonos to Rethymno Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Mykonos to Rethymno typically departs Mykonos at about 09:50. The average sailing time of a Mykonos Rethymno ferry is approximately 8h 13m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 6h 30m.

Mykonos Rethymno Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Mykonos Rethymno ferries typically range between €94* and €198*. The average price is around €182*. The cheapest ferry prices from Mykonos to Rethymno start from €93*. The average price for a foot passenger is €182*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Mykonos and Rethymno?

The distance between Mykonos to Rethymno is approximately 182.6 miles (293.8km), or 158.6 nautical miles.

Is there a Mykonos Rethymno car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Mykonos and Rethymno

Are foot passengers allowed on the Mykonos Rethymno ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Mykonos to Rethymno with SeaJets.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Cyclades Islands to Crete page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Mykonos - Rethymno Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 1
Operators SeaJets
Average Price 231 €*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 9
Average Sailing Duration 8h 13m
Fastest Sailing Duration 6h 30m
First Ferry 09:50
Last Ferry 12:45
Distance 158 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Mykonos to Rethymno?

The approximate duration for ferries from Mykonos to Rethymno is 6h 45m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

Which ferry companies operate between Mykonos to Rethymno?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Mykonos to Rethymno and this is
  • SeaJets

How can I book ferry tickets from Mykonos to Rethymno?

Book Mykonos to Rethymno tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Mykonos Guide

Forming one of the Cyclades group of islands, the island of Mykonos lies between the islands of Tinos, Paros and Naxos. The main town on the island, also called Mykonos (or Chora to the locals), has typically Cycladic architecture on display with its white washed houses with painted blue windows, pretty narrow streets and pebble-stoned pavements and small white chapels with sky blue cupolas. Many visitors choose to simply take a stroll through Chora, the old port, Little Venice and the Castle to take in the charm of the town. The island in general has a lively nightlife and is sometimes referred to as the "Ibiza of Greece" as a result of its summer club scene which is a major draw for thousands of tourists each year.

The island has two ports. The old Mykonos harbour is where passenger ferries arrive and the New Port of Tourlos is where mostly cruise ships dock. Ferry services from Mykonos depart to Piraeus and Rafina on the Greek mainland and to the other islands in the Cyclades, the Dodecanese islands and to Crete. Conventional and high speed ferries operate to and from the island.


Mykonos to Rethymno Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 08/07/2024 and 14/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
SeaJets 09:50 19:30 9 hours 40 minutes Wed, Sun
SeaJets 10:00 19:30 9 hours 30 minutes Wed, Sun
SeaJets 11:10 19:30 8 hours 20 minutes Wed, Sun
SeaJets 12:15 19:30 7 hours 15 minutes Sun
SeaJets 12:25 19:30 7 hours 5 minutes Wed
SeaJets 12:45 19:30 6 hours 45 minutes Wed, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking