Naples
Ischia
Ferries to Gulf of Napoli
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Naples - Ischia

Naples Ischia Ferries

Ferries from Naples to Ischia typically sail 22 times daily and up to 155 times weekly. 4 ferry operators sail between Naples to Ischia, these include Alilauro, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil) & Medmar. Naples Ischia Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Naples to Ischia Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Naples to Ischia typically departs Naples at about 06:00. The average sailing time of a Naples Ischia ferry is approximately 1h 9m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 50m.

Naples Ischia Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Naples Ischia ferries typically range between €37* and €153*. The average price is around €81*. The cheapest ferry prices from Naples to Ischia start from €12*. The average price for a foot passenger is €72*. The average price for a car ferry is €174*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Naples and Ischia?

The distance between Naples to Ischia is approximately 22.9 miles (36.9km), or 19.9 nautical miles.

Is there a Naples Ischia car ferry?

Yes, Caremar, Medmar offer a car ferry from Naples to Ischia. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Naples and Ischia.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Naples Ischia ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Naples to Ischia with Alilauro, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), Medmar.

Naples Ischia Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Alilauro - 67 weekly sailings, 9 daily sailings
  • Caremar (Hydrofoil) - 34 weekly sailings, 5 daily sailings
  • Medmar - 19 weekly sailings, 3 daily sailings
  • Caremar - 48 weekly sailings, 7 daily sailings

Naples to Ischia Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Italy to Gulf of Napoli page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Naples - Ischia Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 4
Operators Alilauro, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil) & Medmar
Average Price 109 €*
Average Daily Sailings 21
Average Weekly Sailings 151
Average Sailing Duration 1h 9m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 06:00
Last Ferry 21:55
Distance 19 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Naples to Ischia?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Naples to Ischia is 1h 12m. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • How much is the ferry from Naples to Ischia?

    Naples to Ischia is approximately 87 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Naples to Ischia?

    4 popular ferry companies travel from Naples to Ischia. These ferry companies are
    • Medmar
    • Alilauro
    • Caremar
    • Caremar (Hydrofoil)
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Naples to Ischia?

    Book Naples to Ischia tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Naples to Ischia?

    Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Naples to Ischia with
    • Medmar
    • Alilauro
    • Caremar
    • Caremar (Hydrofoil)
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Naples to Ischia?

    Yes, you can travel with a car from Naples to Ischia with the following operators
    • Medmar
    • Caremar
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Naples to Ischia?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Medmar
    • Alilauro
    • Caremar
    • Caremar (Hydrofoil)
  • How far is Ischia from Naples?

    Naples to Ischia is approximately 19 nautical miles distance apart.

Naples Guide

The Italian city of Naples, or Napoli as it is also called, is located in the Campania region of the country and lies on the Gulf of Naples, on southern Italy's west coast. The city is located in an enviable position between two volcanic areas, Mount Vesuvius and the Campi Flegrei. The Roman ruins of Pompeii, Herculaneum, Oplontis and Stabiae, which were destroyed the eruption of Vesuvius in 79 AD, are located close to the city as is the city of Sorrento and the beautiful Amalfi Coast. Also located close to Naples are the former parts of the Roman naval facility of Portus Julius, namely the port towns of Pozzuoli and Baia which are both to the north of Naples. The city is adorned with medieval, Baroque and Renaissance churches, castles and palaces and has long been an important centre for the arts and architecture. In the 18th century, Naples went through a period of neoclassicism, following the discovery of the remarkably intact Roman ruins of Herculaneum and Pompeii.

The port of Naples is home to several ferry, hydrofoil and SWATH (Small Waterplane Area Twin Hull) catamaran services, linking numerous locations in both the Neapolitan province, including Capri, Ischia and Sorrento, and the Salernitan province, including Salerno, Positano and Amalfi. Ferry services also operate to Sicily, Sardinia, Ponza and the Aeolian Islands.


Ischia Guide

The Italian island of Ischia is one of the three Phlegrean islands that are located of the coast of Naples, and lie in the Tyrrhenian Sea. It is the largest of the three islands, with the other two being Procida and Capri, and seems a world away from the throng of activity that visitors to will experience in the streets of Naples, despite Ischia only being a short ferry crossing away. The small island has around 40 km of coastline which provides visitors with ample opportunities to laze on one of the sun soaked beaches. The mountainous terrain found inland is a paradise for climbers whilst the rolling hills, of volcanic origin, provide a lovely walk and panoramic views of the island. The town of Saint Angelo provides a traffic free urban environment where visitors will find an elegant town filled with boutiques and shops selling local pottery and other local products.

From the port on Ischia ferries depart to Naples, Pozzuoli and Procida.


Naples to Ischia Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caremar 06:00 07:45 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 07:05 07:55 50 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Alilauro 07:35 08:25 50 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 08:55 10:00 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Caremar 09:25 10:55 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 09:40 10:30 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar 10:45 12:20 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 10:50 11:40 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 11:45 12:50 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 12:10 13:00 50 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 12:55 13:45 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 13:10 14:15 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 14:35 15:25 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 14:45 15:50 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Caremar 15:10 16:50 1 hour 40 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 15:40 16:30 50 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 17:20 18:10 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar 17:35 19:10 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
Alilauro 17:55 18:45 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 18:15 19:20 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Caremar 19:25 21:00 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 20:05 21:05 1 hour Everyday
Alilauro 20:20 21:10 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar 21:55 23:30 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking