Nelly Bay
Townsville
Ferries to Australia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Nelly Bay - Townsville

Ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville

Depending on the season their are usually 6 daily and 47 weekly sailings between Nelly Bay and Townsville. 2 ferry operators sail between Nelly Bay to Townsville, these include Magnetic Island Ferries & Sealink Queensland. Nelly Bay Townsville Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Nelly Bay to Townsville Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville typically departs Nelly Bay at about 06:05. The average sailing time of a Nelly Bay Townsville ferry is approximately 40m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Nelly Bay Townsville Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Nelly Bay Townsville ferries typically range between €19* and €135*. The average price is around €60*. The cheapest ferry prices from Nelly Bay to Townsville start from €6*. The average price for a foot passenger is €33*. The average price for a car ferry is €133*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Nelly Bay and Townsville?

The distance between Nelly Bay to Townsville is approximately 5.9 miles (9.5km), or 5.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Nelly Bay Townsville car ferry?

Yes, Magnetic Island Ferries offer a car ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Nelly Bay and Townsville.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Nelly Bay Townsville ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Nelly Bay to Townsville with Magnetic Island Ferries, Sealink Queensland.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Magnetic Island to Australia page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Nelly Bay - Townsville Route summary
Departure Country Australia
Destination Country Australia
No. of Operators 2
Operators Magnetic Island Ferries & Sealink Queensland
Average Price 76 €*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 47
Average Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 06:05
Last Ferry 20:00
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville?

The approximate duration for ferries from Nelly Bay to Townsville is 32m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

Which ferry companies operate between Nelly Bay to Townsville?

2 popular ferry companies travel from Nelly Bay to Townsville. These ferry companies are
  • Sealink Queensland
  • Magnetic Island Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Nelly Bay to Townsville?

Book Nelly Bay to Townsville tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Nelly Bay to Townsville with
  • Sealink Queensland
  • Magnetic Island Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Nelly Bay to Townsville with the following operators
  • Magnetic Island Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Nelly Bay to Townsville?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Sealink Queensland
  • Magnetic Island Ferries

Nelly Bay to Townsville Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Magnetic Island Ferries 06:05 06:45 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Magnetic Island Ferries 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Everyday
Magnetic Island Ferries 10:00 10:40 40 minutes Everyday
Magnetic Island Ferries 12:00 12:40 40 minutes Everyday
Magnetic Island Ferries 14:00 14:40 40 minutes Everyday
Magnetic Island Ferries 16:00 16:40 40 minutes Everyday
Magnetic Island Ferries 18:00 18:40 40 minutes Everyday
Magnetic Island Ferries 20:00 20:40 40 minutes Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking