Newport Beach
Avalon
Ferries to Catalina Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Newport Beach - Avalon

Ferry from Newport Beach to Avalon

Ferries run between Newport Beach and Avalon run once a day. The Newport Beach Avalon ferry is operated by Catalina Flyer. Newport Beach Avalon Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Newport Beach to Avalon Ferry Times

Ferries from Newport Beach to Avalon typically depart from Newport Beach at around 07:30. The average sailing time of a Avalon Newport Beach ferry is approximately 1h 20m.

Newport Beach Avalon Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Newport Beach Avalon ferries typically range between €129* and €315*. The average price is around €179*. The cheapest ferry prices from Newport Beach to Avalon start from €66*. The average price for a foot passenger is €179*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Newport Beach and Avalon?

The distance between Newport Beach to Avalon is approximately 30.4 miles (48.9km), or 26.4 nautical miles.

Is there a Newport Beach Avalon car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Newport Beach and Avalon

Are foot passengers allowed on the Newport Beach Avalon ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Newport Beach to Avalon with Catalina Flyer.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from United States to Catalina Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Newport Beach - Avalon Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Catalina Flyer
Average Price 227 €*
Average Weekly Sailings 7
Average Sailing Duration 1h 20m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 15m
First Ferry 07:30
Last Ferry 18:30
Distance 26 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Newport Beach to Avalon?

The approximate duration for ferries from Newport Beach to Avalon is 1h 15m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Newport Beach to Avalon?

Newport Beach to Avalon is approximately 210 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Newport Beach to Avalon?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Newport Beach to Avalon and this is
  • Catalina Flyer

How can I book ferry tickets from Newport Beach to Avalon?

Book Newport Beach to Avalon tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Avalon from Newport Beach?

Newport Beach to Avalon is approximately 26 nautical miles distance apart.

Newport Beach to Avalon Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Catalina Flyer 07:30 08:45 1 hour 15 minutes Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
Catalina Flyer 09:00 10:15 1 hour 15 minutes Tue, Thu
Catalina Flyer 18:30 19:45 1 hour 15 minutes Mon
Catalina Flyer 18:30 20:00 1 hour 30 minutes Sun
Catalina Flyer 19:00 20:15 1 hour 15 minutes Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking