Nishinoomote
Kagoshima
Ferries to Kyushu
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Nishinoomote - Kagoshima

Ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima

Depending on the season their are usually 5 daily and 37 weekly sailings between Nishinoomote and Kagoshima. The Nishinoomote Kagoshima ferry is operated by Tane Yaku Jetfoil. Nishinoomote Kagoshima Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Nishinoomote to Kagoshima Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima typically departs Nishinoomote at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a Nishinoomote Kagoshima ferry is approximately 1h 55m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 35m.

Nishinoomote Kagoshima Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Nishinoomote Kagoshima ferries typically range between €72* and €188*. The average price is around €126*. The cheapest ferry prices from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima start from €52*. The average price for a foot passenger is €126*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Nishinoomote and Kagoshima?

The distance between Nishinoomote to Kagoshima is approximately 48.6 miles (78.2km), or 42.2 nautical miles.

Is there a Nishinoomote Kagoshima car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Nishinoomote and Kagoshima

Are foot passengers allowed on the Nishinoomote Kagoshima ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima with Tane Yaku Jetfoil.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Nishinoomote - Kagoshima Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Tane Yaku Jetfoil
Average Price 160 €*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 37
Average Sailing Duration 1h 55m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 35m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 16:50
Distance 42 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

The approximate duration for ferries from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima is 1h 35m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

Nishinoomote to Kagoshima is approximately 188 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima and this is
  • Tane Yaku Jetfoil

How can I book ferry tickets from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

Book Nishinoomote to Kagoshima tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima with
  • Tane Yaku Jetfoil

Can you take your car on the ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Nishinoomote to Kagoshima?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Kagoshima from Nishinoomote?

Nishinoomote to Kagoshima is approximately 42 nautical miles distance apart.

Nishinoomote to Kagoshima Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 07:00 08:35 1 hour 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Sat, Sun
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 08:00 09:35 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 09:30 12:30 3 hours Everyday
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 11:05 12:45 1 hour 40 minutes Everyday
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 14:15 15:55 1 hour 40 minutes Everyday
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 16:50 18:40 1 hour 50 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking