Padang Bai
Gili Air
Ferries to Gili Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Padang Bai - Gili Air

Ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air

Depending on the season their are usually 8 daily and 60 weekly sailings between Padang Bai and Gili Air. 8 ferry operators sail between Padang Bai to Gili Air, these include Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise. Padang Bai Gili Air Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Padang Bai to Gili Air Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air typically departs Padang Bai at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a Padang Bai Gili Air ferry is approximately 2h 11m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 0m.

Padang Bai Gili Air Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Padang Bai Gili Air ferries typically range between €32* and €157*. The average price is around €90*. The cheapest ferry prices from Padang Bai to Gili Air start from €16*. The average price for a foot passenger is €90*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Padang Bai and Gili Air?

The distance between Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 39.9 miles (64.2km), or 34.7 nautical miles.

Is there a Padang Bai Gili Air car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Padang Bai and Gili Air

Are foot passengers allowed on the Padang Bai Gili Air ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air with Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Bali to Gili Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Padang Bai - Gili Air Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 8
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise
Average Price 115 €*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 60
Average Sailing Duration 2h 11m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 0m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 13:30
Distance 34 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

The approximate duration for ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air is 2h 05m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 106 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Padang Bai to Gili Air?

9 popular ferry companies travel from Padang Bai to Gili Air. These ferry companies are
  • Bluewater Express
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat
  • Bali Eka Jaya
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • FreeBird Express
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

Book Padang Bai to Gili Air tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Gili Air from Padang Bai?

Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 34 nautical miles distance apart.

Padang Bai to Gili Air Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Gili Gili Fast Boat 08:30 10:35 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 08:45 11:10 2 hours 25 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 09:00 11:00 2 hours Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 09:00 11:00 2 hours Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 09:00 11:15 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 09:00 11:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 10:20 12:40 2 hours 20 minutes Everyday
FreeBird Express 10:30 12:25 1 hour 55 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 10:30 13:15 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Bluewater Express 12:15 14:20 2 hours 5 minutes Mon, Thu
Semaya One Fast Cruise 13:30 15:30 2 hours Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:45 16:00 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 14:30 16:30 2 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking