Philipsburg
Gustavia
Ferries to St Barts
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Philipsburg - Gustavia

Ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 19 weekly sailings between Philipsburg and Gustavia. The Philipsburg Gustavia ferry is operated by Great Bay Express. Philipsburg Gustavia Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Philipsburg to Gustavia Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia typically departs Philipsburg at about 07:15. The average sailing time of a Philipsburg Gustavia ferry is approximately 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Philipsburg Gustavia Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Philipsburg Gustavia ferries typically range between €51* and €268*. The average price is around €157*. The cheapest ferry prices from Philipsburg to Gustavia start from €52*. The average price for a foot passenger is €157*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Philipsburg and Gustavia?

The distance between Philipsburg to Gustavia is approximately 13.8 miles (22.2km), or 12.0 nautical miles.

Is there a Philipsburg Gustavia car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Philipsburg and Gustavia

Are foot passengers allowed on the Philipsburg Gustavia ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Philipsburg to Gustavia with Great Bay Express.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from St Martin to St Barts page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Philipsburg - Gustavia Route summary
Departure Country St Martin
Destination Country St Barts
No. of Operators 1
Operators Great Bay Express
Average Price 200 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 19
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 07:15
Last Ferry 17:30
Distance 12 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia?

The approximate duration for ferries from Philipsburg to Gustavia is 45m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia?

Philipsburg to Gustavia is approximately 184 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Philipsburg to Gustavia?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Philipsburg to Gustavia and this is
  • Great Bay Express

How can I book ferry tickets from Philipsburg to Gustavia?

Book Philipsburg to Gustavia tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Philipsburg to Gustavia with
  • Great Bay Express

Can you take your car on the ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Philipsburg to Gustavia?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Great Bay Express

How far is Gustavia from Philipsburg?

Philipsburg to Gustavia is approximately 12 nautical miles distance apart.

Philipsburg to Gustavia Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Great Bay Express 07:15 08:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Great Bay Express 09:45 10:30 45 minutes Everyday
Great Bay Express 17:30 18:15 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking