Positano
Amalfi
Ferries to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Positano - Amalfi

Ferry from Positano to Amalfi

Depending on the season their are usually 21 daily and 146 weekly sailings between Positano and Amalfi. 6 ferry operators sail between Positano to Amalfi, these include Alilauro Gruson, Grassi Junior, NLG, Positano Jet, Seremar & Travelmar. Positano Amalfi Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Positano to Amalfi Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Positano to Amalfi typically departs Positano at about 08:40. The average sailing time of a Positano Amalfi ferry is approximately 23m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 15m.

Positano Amalfi Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Positano Amalfi ferries typically range between €17* and €57*. The average price is around €34*. The cheapest ferry prices from Positano to Amalfi start from €9*. The average price for a foot passenger is €34*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Positano and Amalfi?

The distance between Positano to Amalfi is approximately 8.1 miles (13.1km), or 7.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Positano Amalfi car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Positano and Amalfi

Are foot passengers allowed on the Positano Amalfi ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Positano to Amalfi with Alilauro Gruson, Grassi Junior, NLG, Positano Jet, Seremar, Travelmar.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Positano - Amalfi Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 6
Operators Alilauro Gruson, Grassi Junior, NLG, Positano Jet, Seremar & Travelmar
Average Price 43 €*
Average Daily Sailings 21
Average Weekly Sailings 146
Average Sailing Duration 23m
Fastest Sailing Duration 15m
First Ferry 08:40
Last Ferry 19:45
Distance 7 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Positano to Amalfi?

The approximate duration for ferries from Positano to Amalfi is 21m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Positano to Amalfi?

Positano to Amalfi is approximately 40 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Positano to Amalfi?

6 popular ferry companies travel from Positano to Amalfi. These ferry companies are
  • NLG
  • Travelmar
  • Positano Jet
  • Seremar
  • Alilauro Gruson
  • Grassi Junior

How can I book ferry tickets from Positano to Amalfi?

Book Positano to Amalfi tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Amalfi from Positano?

Positano to Amalfi is approximately 7 nautical miles distance apart.

Positano Guide

The Italian village of Positano is located on the Amalfi Coast in the Campania region of Italy. The village began life as a fishing village and is today chic resort, famous for its hotels and boutiques along with its winding stairways that connect the town and the cliffs above. As land is scarce, buildings are stacked on top of each other, on steep slopes. The villages open areas are cultivated with vegetables and fruit which thrive in the village's fertile volcanic soil. The village has a couple of gravelly beaches which is rare in an area characterised by steep rocky cliffs that descend straight into the sea. Parts of the beaches are free but some sections have been cordoned off where visitors have to pay to use a sun bed. Unfortunately there aren't many cheap options in Positano, although the restaurants do offer a wide selection of options that should suit most people. Restaurants line the back of the beach, but if the atmosphere is too noisy and touristy for you, try ascending the steps or roads to a quieter spot.

From the village's port, ferry services operate to Amalfi, Capri and Salerno.


Amalfi Guide

The Italian town of Amalfi is the largest town located along the Amalfi Coast which is in the Province of Solerno. The town lies on the shores of the Gulf of Solerno and at the base of Monte Cerreto. Along with many other towns along the Amalfi Coast such as Ravello and Positano, Amalfi has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The town's written history dates back to the 6th century AD and soon after became an important maritime power by trading grain from its neighbours, slaves from the interior, salt from Sardinia and timber, in exchange for gold dinars minted in Egypt and Syria. This trade was carried out in order to purchase Byzantine silks that it then sold on to the West.

The town is used to looking after its visitors with several former monasteries having being converted into hotels. The Luna Convento was converted in the beginning of the 19th century and the Cappuccini Convento was converted in the 1880's. Celebrated visitors to Amalfi included the composer Richard Wagner and the playwright Henrik Ibsen, who both completed works whilst staying in Amalfi.

Seasonal hydrofoil routes connect the resorts on the Sorrentine and Amalfi coasts as well as Pozzuoli, Ischia, Procida, Naples, Torre Annunziata (for Pompeii), Ercolano (for Herculaneum), Capri, Salerno, Agropoli (for Paestum) and Palinuro on the Cilento Coast.


Positano to Amalfi Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Grassi Junior 08:40 09:10 30 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 09:00 09:15 15 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 10:00 10:25 25 minutes Everyday
NLG 10:33 10:53 20 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 11:10 11:40 30 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 11:30 11:55 25 minutes Everyday
NLG 11:31 11:56 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Seremar 11:40 12:10 30 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 12:00 12:25 25 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Positano Jet 12:20 12:35 15 minutes Everyday
Grassi Junior 12:50 13:10 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 13:05 13:35 30 minutes Everyday
NLG 13:10 13:35 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sun
Travelmar 13:30 14:00 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Seremar 13:30 14:00 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 13:35 14:05 30 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 14:05 14:20 15 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 15:30 15:55 25 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Positano Jet 15:55 16:10 15 minutes Everyday
NLG 16:35 17:00 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Grassi Junior 16:45 17:12 27 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 17:00 17:25 25 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 18:04 18:29 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Travelmar 18:30 18:55 25 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Positano Jet 18:45 19:00 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking