Provincetown
Boston
Ferries to United States
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Provincetown - Boston

Ferry from Provincetown to Boston

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 14 weekly sailings between Provincetown and Boston. The Provincetown Boston ferry is operated by Boston Harbor Cruises. Provincetown Boston Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Provincetown to Boston Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Provincetown to Boston typically departs Provincetown at about 11:30. The average sailing time of a Provincetown Boston ferry is approximately 1h 36m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 35m.

Provincetown Boston Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Provincetown Boston ferries typically range between €60* and €245*. The average price is around €143*. The cheapest ferry prices from Provincetown to Boston start from €58*. The average price for a foot passenger is €144*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Provincetown and Boston?

The distance between Provincetown to Boston is approximately 60.3 miles (97.0km), or 52.4 nautical miles.

Is there a Provincetown Boston car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Provincetown and Boston

Are foot passengers allowed on the Provincetown Boston ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Provincetown to Boston with Boston Harbor Cruises.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Provincetown - Boston Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Boston Harbor Cruises
Average Price 182 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 14
Average Sailing Duration 1h 36m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 35m
First Ferry 11:30
Last Ferry 21:00
Distance 52 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Provincetown to Boston?

The approximate duration for ferries from Provincetown to Boston is 1h 35m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Provincetown to Boston?

Provincetown to Boston is approximately 214 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Provincetown to Boston?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Provincetown to Boston and this is
  • Boston Harbor Cruises

How can I book ferry tickets from Provincetown to Boston?

Book Provincetown to Boston tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Provincetown to Boston?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Provincetown to Boston with
  • Boston Harbor Cruises

Can you take your car on the ferry from Provincetown to Boston?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Provincetown to Boston with the following operators
  • Boston Harbor Cruises

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Provincetown to Boston?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Boston from Provincetown?

Provincetown to Boston is approximately 52 nautical miles distance apart.

Provincetown to Boston Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Boston Harbor City Cruises 11:30 13:05 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
Boston Harbor City Cruises 17:30 19:05 1 hour 35 minutes Everyday
Boston Harbor City Cruises 21:00 22:45 1 hour 45 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking