Reggio Calabria
Messina
Ferries to Sicily
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Reggio Calabria - Messina

Ferry from Reggio Calabria to Messina

Depending on the season their are usually 14 daily and 102 weekly sailings between Reggio Calabria and Messina. The Reggio Calabria Messina ferry is operated by Liberty Lines Fast Ferries. Reggio Calabria Messina Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Reggio Calabria to Messina Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Reggio Calabria to Messina typically departs Reggio Calabria at about 06:30. The average sailing time of a Reggio Calabria Messina ferry is approximately 34m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 30m.

Reggio Calabria Messina Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Reggio Calabria Messina ferries typically range between €6* and €24*. The average price is around €13*. The cheapest ferry prices from Reggio Calabria to Messina start from €4*. The average price for a foot passenger is €13*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Reggio Calabria and Messina?

The distance between Reggio Calabria to Messina is approximately 7.6 miles (12.2km), or 6.6 nautical miles.

Is there a Reggio Calabria Messina car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Reggio Calabria and Messina

Are foot passengers allowed on the Reggio Calabria Messina ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Reggio Calabria to Messina with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Italy to Sicily page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Reggio Calabria - Messina Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 1
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
Average Price 17 €*
Average Daily Sailings 14
Average Weekly Sailings 102
Average Sailing Duration 34m
Fastest Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 06:30
Last Ferry 23:30
Distance 6 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Reggio Calabria to Messina?

The approximate duration for ferries from Reggio Calabria to Messina is 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

Which ferry companies operate between Reggio Calabria to Messina?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Reggio Calabria to Messina and this is
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Reggio Calabria to Messina?

Book Reggio Calabria to Messina tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Reggio Calabria to Messina?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Reggio Calabria to Messina with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Reggio Calabria to Messina?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Reggio Calabria to Messina?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

Messina Guide

Messina is an Italian city and is sometimes referred to as 'the door of Sicily' and lies on the Strait of Messina in the north east of Sicily. The city's port has played an important role in the city's growth and fortunes and supports tourism for the city and surrounding area and is also home to commercial and military shipyards. Since 1548, Messina has been a Roman Catholic Archdiocese and Archimandrite and is also home to the University of Messina which was founded in 1548 by Ignatius of Loyola. A popular tourist attraction in the city is the 12th century cathedral which guards the remains of King Conrad who was ruler of Germany and Sicily during the 13th century. Following a huge earthquake in 1908 the cathedral had to be almost completely rebuilt between 1919-1920 and then again in 1943 following a fire that was caused by Allied bombing during the Second World War.

Ferry services from Messina operate to one of two ports in Calabria (Villa San Giovanni and Reggio Calabria) or on a longer ferry ride to Salerno, just south of Naples.


Reggio Calabria to Messina Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 06:30 07:05 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:10 07:45 35 minutes Mon
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:50 08:25 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:10 08:45 35 minutes Mon
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:20 08:55 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:50 09:20 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 09:30 10:05 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:15 10:50 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:50 11:25 35 minutes Mon
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:10 11:45 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:15 12:50 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:20 12:55 35 minutes Mon
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 13:45 14:20 35 minutes Mon
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 13:50 14:25 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:00 15:35 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:50 16:25 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 16:45 17:20 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:20 17:55 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:20 18:55 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 19:20 19:55 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 20:30 21:05 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 21:45 22:20 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 23:30 00:05 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking