Rinella
Lipari
Ferries to Aeolian Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Rinella - Lipari

Ferry from Rinella to Lipari

Depending on the season their are usually 11 daily and 80 weekly sailings between Rinella and Lipari. 2 ferry operators sail between Rinella to Lipari, these include Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar. Rinella Lipari Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Rinella to Lipari Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Rinella to Lipari typically departs Rinella at about 05:30. The average sailing time of a Rinella Lipari ferry is approximately 38m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 25m.

Rinella Lipari Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Rinella Lipari ferries typically range between €12* and €48*. The average price is around €27*. The cheapest ferry prices from Rinella to Lipari start from €8*. The average price for a foot passenger is €26*. The average price for a car ferry is €65*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Rinella and Lipari?

The distance between Rinella to Lipari is approximately 10.3 miles (16.6km), or 9.0 nautical miles.

Is there a Rinella Lipari car ferry?

Yes, Siremar offer a car ferry from Rinella to Lipari. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Rinella and Lipari.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Rinella Lipari ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Rinella to Lipari with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries, Siremar.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Rinella - Lipari Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar
Average Price 34 €*
Average Daily Sailings 11
Average Weekly Sailings 80
Average Sailing Duration 38m
Fastest Sailing Duration 25m
First Ferry 05:30
Last Ferry 21:00
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Rinella to Lipari?

The approximate duration for ferries from Rinella to Lipari is 35m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Rinella to Lipari?

Rinella to Lipari is approximately 32 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Rinella to Lipari?

2 popular ferry companies travel from Rinella to Lipari. These ferry companies are
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Rinella to Lipari?

Book Rinella to Lipari tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Rinella to Lipari?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Rinella to Lipari with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Rinella to Lipari?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Rinella to Lipari with the following operators
  • Siremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Rinella to Lipari?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How far is Lipari from Rinella?

Rinella to Lipari is approximately 9 nautical miles distance apart.

Rinella Guide

The small village of Rinella is located on the island of Salina, or Santa Marina Salina to give it its full name. Forming one of the Aeolian islands, it is around 140 km to the north east of Palermo and 70 km to the north west of Messina. Known for its caves and black beaches, and its square which was a filming location for the movie "Volcano", Rinella is also home to the island's second port.

The island is divided into three regions/towns. Santa Marina is on the eastern coast, Malfa is to the north and Leni is in the south west of the island. Rinella is located down towards the sea from Leni. Located above the village of Leni is Valdichiesa in the island's centre. Other villages on the island include Capo Faro, Pollara and Lingua.

Ferry services from the small harbour depart to Palermo and Milazzo on the island of Sicily.


Lipari Guide

Lipari is an Italian island and the largest of the Aeolian Islands, which is a volcanic archipelago located off the coast of Sicily. The island's largest town is also called Lipari, which is also the largest town in the archipelago, and is full of life with its harbour, historic castle-citadel and charming streets just waiting to be explored. Just like the other islands in the archipelago, Lipari has volcanic origins although the last eruption that occurred on the island was around 1,400 years ago, although there are some thermal springs and fumaroles on the island. Because of the fast ferry connections to and from Sicily and to the other Aeolian Islands, it is a great base from which to explore the other islands in the archipelago.

Lipari town is a great place to wander around and has some fine town houses to see that sit alongside more humble houses that tend to have balconies with full of flowers, washing and onions and peppers! There are Greek tombs located in parkland but the most impressive site in the town is the castle which is located on a headland and is the heart of the town that was once located on the site.


Rinella to Lipari Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 05:30 06:00 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 06:00 06:40 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:05 07:45 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:05 08:35 30 minutes Tue, Fri, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:30 09:10 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:05 10:35 30 minutes Everyday
Siremar 10:45 11:35 50 minutes Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:30 13:10 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:45 13:25 40 minutes Everyday
Siremar 12:55 14:20 1 hour 25 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Siremar 15:15 16:05 50 minutes Sun
Siremar 15:30 17:00 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 16:35 17:15 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:45 19:10 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 19:00 19:30 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking