Salina
Vulcano
Ferries to Aeolian Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Salina - Vulcano

Ferry from Salina to Vulcano

Depending on the season their are usually 13 daily and 95 weekly sailings between Salina and Vulcano. 2 ferry operators sail between Salina to Vulcano, these include Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar. Salina Vulcano Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Salina to Vulcano Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Salina to Vulcano typically departs Salina at about 01:00. The average sailing time of a Salina Vulcano ferry is approximately 52m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Salina Vulcano Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Salina Vulcano ferries typically range between €16* and €44*. The average price is around €29*. The cheapest ferry prices from Salina to Vulcano start from €9*. The average price for a foot passenger is €28*. The average price for a car ferry is €54*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Salina and Vulcano?

The distance between Salina to Vulcano is approximately 11.3 miles (18.2km), or 9.8 nautical miles.

Is there a Salina Vulcano car ferry?

Yes, Siremar offer a car ferry from Salina to Vulcano. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Salina and Vulcano.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Salina Vulcano ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Salina to Vulcano with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries, Siremar.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Salina - Vulcano Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar
Average Price 37 €*
Average Daily Sailings 13
Average Weekly Sailings 95
Average Sailing Duration 52m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 01:00
Last Ferry 19:30
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Salina to Vulcano?

The approximate duration for ferries from Salina to Vulcano is 52m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Salina to Vulcano?

Salina to Vulcano is approximately 34 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Salina to Vulcano?

2 popular ferry companies travel from Salina to Vulcano. These ferry companies are
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Salina to Vulcano?

Book Salina to Vulcano tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Salina to Vulcano?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Salina to Vulcano with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Salina to Vulcano?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Salina to Vulcano with the following operators
  • Siremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Salina to Vulcano?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How far is Vulcano from Salina?

Salina to Vulcano is approximately 9 nautical miles distance apart.

Salina Guide

Forming one of the Aeolian group of islands, Salina lies just to the north of Sicily and is the second largest island in the archipelago. The island is divided into three distinct areas. Santa Marina which is on the eastern coast, Malfi in the north and Leni in the south west. With a history that can be traced back to the 4th century, Salina began as a Greek settlement which at the time was called Didyme, which is a Greek name that means "twins" in reference to the two mountains on the island. However, the island was inhabited as far back as the Bronze Age and since then has been developed and abandoned many times. The island is popular with visitors and one of the most popular sights is the salt lake at Lingua which was once the site for the production of sea salt, hence the name Salina ("salt mill" in Italian). Also popular attractions are the Roman tombs that are located on the slopes of Fossa and the Sanctuary of the Madonna del Terzito, located between Malfi and Leni. This is the religious centre of the island and attracts many pilgrims on the main feast day of July 23rd each year.

Salina has two ports, Santa Marina and Rinella, served by ferries and hydrofoils from Hydrofoil service is active from Naples, Palermo, Reggio Calabria, Messina and Milazzo.


Vulcano Guide

The small Italian island of Vulcano lies in the Tyrrhenian Sea and is roughly 25 km off the coast of the island of Sicily. It is the southernmost of the eight islands that make up the Aeolian group of islands. The island has a number of volcanic centres, including one of four active, non-submarine, volcanoes in Italy. The most recent volcanic activity on the island was at the Gran Cratere at the top of the Fossa Cone, with the cone having grown in the Lentia Caldera in the middle of the island, and has had around 9 major eruptions in the last 6,000 years. However, since the eruption of the Fossa Cone between 1888 and 1890, which deposited around 5 meters of material on the summit, the island has been quiet. For the brave, visitors are able to walk to the crater of a volcano where you can observe smoke coming out of the ground! Apart from the volcanos the island is popular with tourists because of its hot springs which are only a short walk from the island's harbour.


Salina to Vulcano Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Siremar 01:00 02:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 05:15 06:20 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 06:15 07:00 45 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:20 08:05 45 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:45 09:30 45 minutes Everyday
Siremar 08:50 10:35 1 hour 45 minutes Thu
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 09:50 11:00 1 hour 10 minutes Everyday
Siremar 10:30 16:40 6 hours 10 minutes Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:35 12:20 45 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:45 13:25 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 13:00 13:45 45 minutes Everyday
Siremar 13:00 14:25 1 hour 25 minutes Fri
Siremar 13:30 14:55 1 hour 25 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:20 16:10 50 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:45 16:30 45 minutes Everyday
Siremar 16:10 17:40 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 16:50 17:30 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:45 19:30 45 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 19:30 20:15 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking