Sihanoukville
Koh Rong Samloem
Ferries to Cambodia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Sihanoukville - Koh Rong Samloem

Ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 27 weekly sailings between Sihanoukville and Koh Rong Samloem. The Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem ferry is operated by Island Speed Ferry. Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem typically departs Sihanoukville at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem ferry is approximately 58m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem ferries typically range between €11* and €157*. The average price is around €63*. The cheapest ferry prices from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem start from €12*. The average price for a foot passenger is €63*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Sihanoukville and Koh Rong Samloem?

The distance between Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem is approximately 13.9 miles (22.4km), or 12.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Sihanoukville and Koh Rong Samloem

Are foot passengers allowed on the Sihanoukville Koh Rong Samloem ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem with Island Speed Ferry.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Sihanoukville - Koh Rong Samloem Route summary
Departure Country Cambodia
Destination Country Cambodia
No. of Operators 1
Operators Island Speed Ferry
Average Price 79 €*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 27
Average Sailing Duration 58m
Fastest Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 15:00
Distance 12 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

The approximate duration for ferries from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem is 1h. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem is approximately 74 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem and this is
  • Island Speed Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

Book Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem with
  • Island Speed Ferry

Can you take your car on the ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Koh Rong Samloem from Sihanoukville?

Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem is approximately 12 nautical miles distance apart.

Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Samloem Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Island Speed Ferry 08:00 09:00 1 hour Everyday
Island Speed Ferry 09:00 10:00 1 hour Everyday
Island Speed Ferry 12:00 13:00 1 hour Everyday
Island Speed Ferry 15:00 16:00 1 hour Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking