Tarbert
Uig
Ferries to Isle of Skye
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Tarbert - Uig

Ferry from Tarbert (Harris) to Uig

Depending on the season their are usually 1 daily and 9 weekly sailings between Tarbert (Harris) and Uig. The Tarbert (Harris) Uig ferry is operated by Caledonian MacBrayne. Tarbert (Harris) Uig Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Tarbert (Harris) to Uig Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Tarbert (Harris) to Uig typically departs Tarbert (Harris) at about 07:10. The average sailing time of a Tarbert (Harris) Uig ferry is approximately 1h 46m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 40m.

Tarbert (Harris) Uig Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Tarbert (Harris) Uig ferries typically range between €52* and €111*. The average price is around €76*. The cheapest ferry prices from Tarbert (Harris) to Uig start from €8*. The average price for a foot passenger is €23*. The average price for a car ferry is €71*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Tarbert (Harris) and Uig?

The distance between Tarbert (Harris) to Uig is approximately 36.5 miles (58.7km), or 31.7 nautical miles.

Is there a Tarbert (Harris) Uig car ferry?

Yes, Caledonian MacBrayne offer a car ferry from Tarbert (Harris) to Uig. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Tarbert (Harris) and Uig.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Tarbert (Harris) Uig ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Tarbert (Harris) to Uig with Caledonian MacBrayne.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Outer Hebrides to Isle of Skye page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Tarbert (Harris) - Uig Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Caledonian MacBrayne
Average Price 96 €*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 9
Average Sailing Duration 1h 46m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 40m
First Ferry 07:10
Last Ferry 21:10
Distance 31 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Tarbert to Uig?

The approximate duration for ferries from Tarbert to Uig is 1h 40m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

Which ferry companies operate between Tarbert to Uig?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Tarbert to Uig and this is
  • Caledonian MacBrayne

How can I book ferry tickets from Tarbert to Uig?

Book Tarbert to Uig tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Tarbert to Uig Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 08/07/2024 and 14/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caledonian MacBrayne 07:10 08:50 1 hour 40 minutes Thu
Caledonian MacBrayne 07:20 09:00 1 hour 40 minutes Tue
Caledonian MacBrayne 11:40 13:20 1 hour 40 minutes Wed
Caledonian MacBrayne 16:20 18:00 1 hour 40 minutes Tue
Caledonian MacBrayne 21:10 22:50 1 hour 40 minutes Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking