Valletta
Pozzallo
Ferries to Sicily
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Valletta - Pozzallo

Ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 13 weekly sailings between Valletta and Pozzallo. The Valletta Pozzallo ferry is operated by Virtu Ferries. Valletta Pozzallo Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Valletta to Pozzallo Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo typically departs Valletta at about 05:00. The average sailing time of a Valletta Pozzallo ferry is approximately 1h 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 45m.

Valletta Pozzallo Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Valletta Pozzallo ferries typically range between €73* and €309*. The average price is around €178*. The cheapest ferry prices from Valletta to Pozzallo start from €55*. The average price for a foot passenger is €158*. The average price for a car ferry is €319*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Valletta and Pozzallo?

The distance between Valletta to Pozzallo is approximately 60.0 miles (96.5km), or 52.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Valletta Pozzallo car ferry?

Yes, Virtu Ferries offer a car ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Valletta and Pozzallo.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Valletta Pozzallo ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Valletta to Pozzallo with Virtu Ferries.

Valletta to Pozzallo Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Malta to Sicily page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Valletta - Pozzallo Route summary
Departure Country Malta
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 1
Operators Virtu Ferries
Average Price 226 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 13
Average Sailing Duration 1h 45m
First Ferry 05:00
Last Ferry 18:00
Distance 52 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo?

The approximate duration for ferries from Valletta to Pozzallo is 1h 45m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo?

Valletta to Pozzallo is approximately 167 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Valletta to Pozzallo?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Valletta to Pozzallo and this is
  • Virtu Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Valletta to Pozzallo?

Book Valletta to Pozzallo tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Valletta to Pozzallo with
  • Virtu Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Valletta to Pozzallo with the following operators
  • Virtu Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Valletta to Pozzallo?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Virtu Ferries

How far is Pozzallo from Valletta?

Valletta to Pozzallo is approximately 52 nautical miles distance apart.

Valletta Guide

Valletta is the capital of Malta and lies in the central eastern part of the island and the Valletta Peninsular is home to two natural harbours; Marsamxett and the Grand Harbour, which is Malta's main port that has a number of quays at Marsa. Along the old sea wall of Valletta's waterfront, which was built by Manuel Pinto de Fonseca, there now stands a cruise liner terminal. Many of the city's buildings date back to the 16th century and were built during the reign of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem, also known as the Knights Hospitaller. The mainly Baroque city also has traces of Mannerist, Neo-classical and modern architecture and the effects of the Second World War on the city are clear to see with many scars left behind - particularly the demolition of The Royal Opera House. In 1980 Valletta was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is the island's cultural centre with many churches, palaces and museums for tourists to explore.

Ferry services operating from the port depart to Catania and Pozzallo.


Pozzallo Guide

The Italian town of Pozallo is located in the Ragusa region on the west coast of Sicily. A popular pastime for many of the town's visitors is to visit one of the town's beaches which have been awarded Blue Flag status in recognition of their water quality, environmental education and information, environmental management and safety. The 2nd and 3rd week of August is perhaps the best time to visit Pozallo which is when the town hosts Ferr' Agosto and is when it is not uncommon to find many people partying and sleeping on the beach.

Some of the region around Pozallo has changed significantly over the past two decades which is largely in response to tourism although there are still places that have managed to remain untouched over the last two centuries and have retained a lovely 18th century atmosphere.

The town is also a major port with ferry services operating to Malta with a journey time of around 90 minutes on a high speed ferry.


Valletta to Pozzallo Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Virtu Ferries 04:00 05:45 1 hour 45 minutes Thu
Virtu Ferries 05:00 06:45 1 hour 45 minutes Sat, Sun
Virtu Ferries 06:30 08:15 1 hour 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri
Virtu Ferries 07:30 09:15 1 hour 45 minutes Thu, Sat
Virtu Ferries 17:00 18:45 1 hour 45 minutes Mon
Virtu Ferries 18:00 19:45 1 hour 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking