Velas
Sao Roque
Ferries to Pico
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Velas - Sao Roque

Ferry from Velas to Sao Roque

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 13 weekly sailings between Velas and Sao Roque. 2 ferry operators sail between Velas to Sao Roque, these include Atlanticoline & Atlanticoline Vehicle. Velas Sao Roque Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Velas to Sao Roque Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Velas to Sao Roque typically departs Velas at about 07:45. The average sailing time of a Velas Sao Roque ferry is approximately 54m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 50m.

Velas Sao Roque Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Velas Sao Roque ferries typically range between €19* and €81*. The average price is around €40*. The cheapest ferry prices from Velas to Sao Roque start from €10*. The average price for a foot passenger is €27*. The average price for a car ferry is €71*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Velas and Sao Roque?

The distance between Velas to Sao Roque is approximately 12.1 miles (19.4km), or 10.5 nautical miles.

Is there a Velas Sao Roque car ferry?

Yes, Atlanticoline, Atlanticoline Vehicle offer a car ferry from Velas to Sao Roque. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Velas and Sao Roque.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Velas Sao Roque ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Velas to Sao Roque with Atlanticoline, Atlanticoline Vehicle.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sao Jorge to Pico page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Velas - Sao Roque Route summary
Departure Country Portugal
Destination Country Portugal
No. of Operators 2
Operators Atlanticoline & Atlanticoline Vehicle
Average Price 51 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 13
Average Sailing Duration 54m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 07:45
Last Ferry 23:10
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Velas to Sao Roque?

The approximate duration for ferries from Velas to Sao Roque is 50m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Velas to Sao Roque?

Velas to Sao Roque is approximately 42 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Velas to Sao Roque?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Velas to Sao Roque and this is
  • Atlanticoline

How can I book ferry tickets from Velas to Sao Roque?

Book Velas to Sao Roque tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Velas to Sao Roque?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Velas to Sao Roque with
  • Atlanticoline

Can you take your car on the ferry from Velas to Sao Roque?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Velas to Sao Roque with the following operators
  • Atlanticoline

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Velas to Sao Roque?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.

How far is Sao Roque from Velas?

Velas to Sao Roque is approximately 10 nautical miles distance apart.

Velas to Sao Roque Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Atlanticoline 07:45 08:45 1 hour Tue, Wed, Sat, Sun
Atlanticoline 10:00 11:00 1 hour Mon
Atlanticoline 11:50 12:40 50 minutes Wed, Sun
Atlanticoline 15:00 16:00 1 hour Tue, Sat
Atlanticoline 20:15 21:05 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Sun
Atlanticoline 23:10 00:00 50 minutes Tue, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking