Vienna
Bratislava
Ferries to Slovakia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Vienna - Bratislava

Ferry from Vienna to Bratislava

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 15 weekly sailings between Vienna and Bratislava. The Vienna Bratislava ferry is operated by Twin City Liner. Vienna Bratislava Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Vienna to Bratislava Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Vienna to Bratislava typically departs Vienna at about 08:30. The average sailing time of a Vienna Bratislava ferry is approximately 1h 15m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 15m.

Vienna Bratislava Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Vienna Bratislava ferries typically range between €63* and €213*. The average price is around €120*. The cheapest ferry prices from Vienna to Bratislava start from €32*. The average price for a foot passenger is €120*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Vienna and Bratislava?

The distance between Vienna to Bratislava is approximately 50.6 miles (81.4km), or 44.0 nautical miles.

Is there a Vienna Bratislava car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Vienna and Bratislava

Are foot passengers allowed on the Vienna Bratislava ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Vienna to Bratislava with Twin City Liner.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Austria to Slovakia page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Vienna - Bratislava Route summary
Departure Country Austria
Destination Country Slovakia
No. of Operators 1
Operators Twin City Liner
Average Price 152 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 15
Average Sailing Duration 1h 15m
First Ferry 08:30
Last Ferry 16:30
Distance 44 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Vienna to Bratislava?

The approximate duration for ferries from Vienna to Bratislava is 1h 15m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Vienna to Bratislava?

Vienna to Bratislava is approximately 136 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Vienna to Bratislava?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Vienna to Bratislava and this is
  • Twin City Liner

How can I book ferry tickets from Vienna to Bratislava?

Book Vienna to Bratislava tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Vienna to Bratislava?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Vienna to Bratislava with
  • Twin City Liner

Can you take your car on the ferry from Vienna to Bratislava?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Vienna to Bratislava with the following operators
  • Twin City Liner

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Vienna to Bratislava?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Twin City Liner

How far is Bratislava from Vienna?

Vienna to Bratislava is approximately 44 nautical miles distance apart.

Vienna to Bratislava Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Twin City Liner 08:30 09:45 1 hour 15 minutes Everyday
Twin City Liner 12:30 13:45 1 hour 15 minutes Everyday
Twin City Liner 16:30 17:45 1 hour 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking