Visby
Oskarshamn
Ferries to Sweden
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Visby - Oskarshamn

Ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn

Depending on the season their are usually 1 daily and 9 weekly sailings between Visby and Oskarshamn. The Visby Oskarshamn ferry is operated by Destination Gotland. Visby Oskarshamn Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Visby to Oskarshamn Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn typically departs Visby at about 00:50. The average sailing time of a Visby Oskarshamn ferry is approximately 3h 2m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 50m.

Visby Oskarshamn Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Visby Oskarshamn ferries typically range between €49* and €270*. The average price is around €151*. The cheapest ferry prices from Visby to Oskarshamn start from €22*. The average price for a foot passenger is €91*. The average price for a car ferry is €190*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Visby and Oskarshamn?

The distance between Visby to Oskarshamn is approximately 128.2 miles (206.3km), or 111.4 nautical miles.

Is there a Visby Oskarshamn car ferry?

Yes, Destination Gotland offer a car ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Visby and Oskarshamn.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Visby Oskarshamn ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Visby to Oskarshamn with Destination Gotland.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Gotland to Sweden page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Visby - Oskarshamn Route summary
Departure Country Sweden
Destination Country Sweden
No. of Operators 1
Operators Destination Gotland
Average Price 193 €*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 9
Average Sailing Duration 3h 2m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 50m
First Ferry 00:50
Last Ferry 23:25
Distance 111 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn?

The approximate duration for ferries from Visby to Oskarshamn is 3h. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn?

Visby to Oskarshamn is approximately 182 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Visby to Oskarshamn?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Visby to Oskarshamn and this is
  • Destination Gotland

How can I book ferry tickets from Visby to Oskarshamn?

Book Visby to Oskarshamn tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Visby to Oskarshamn with
  • Destination Gotland

Can you take your car on the ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Visby to Oskarshamn with the following operators
  • Destination Gotland

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Visby to Oskarshamn?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Destination Gotland

How far is Oskarshamn from Visby?

Visby to Oskarshamn is approximately 111 nautical miles distance apart.

Visby to Oskarshamn Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 08/07/2024 and 14/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Destination Gotland 01:20 04:20 3 hours Tue
Destination Gotland 07:10 10:10 3 hours Sun
Destination Gotland 07:30 10:30 3 hours Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Destination Gotland 08:25 11:25 3 hours Mon
Destination Gotland 09:15 12:15 3 hours Tue
Destination Gotland 15:30 18:30 3 hours Sun
Destination Gotland 15:40 18:40 3 hours Sat
Destination Gotland 17:00 20:10 3 hours 10 minutes Wed, Thu
Destination Gotland 17:05 20:15 3 hours 10 minutes Fri
Destination Gotland 17:15 20:15 3 hours Mon
Destination Gotland 17:40 20:40 3 hours Tue
Destination Gotland 23:25 02:35 3 hours 10 minutes Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking