Wakayama
Tokushima
Ferries to Japan
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Wakayama Tokushima Ferries

Ferries from Wakayama to Tokushima typically sail 8 times daily and up to 54 times weekly. The Wakayama Tokushima ferry is operated by Nankai Ferry. Wakayama Tokushima Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Wakayama to Tokushima Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima typically departs Wakayama at about 02:40. The average sailing time of a Wakayama Tokushima ferry is approximately 2h 11m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 5m.

Wakayama Tokushima Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Wakayama Tokushima ferries typically range between €12* and €162*. The average price is around €68*. The cheapest ferry prices from Wakayama to Tokushima start from €13*. The average price for a foot passenger is €32*. The average price for a car ferry is €122*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Wakayama and Tokushima?

The distance between Wakayama to Tokushima is approximately 39.6 miles (63.7km), or 34.4 nautical miles.

Is there a Wakayama Tokushima car ferry?

Yes, Nankai Ferry offer a car ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Wakayama and Tokushima.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Wakayama Tokushima ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Wakayama to Tokushima with Nankai Ferry.

Wakayama Tokushima Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Nankai Ferry - 52 weekly sailings, 8 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Wakayama - Tokushima Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Nankai Ferry
Average Price 95 €*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 54
Average Sailing Duration 2h 11m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 5m
First Ferry 02:40
Last Ferry 21:50
Distance 34 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Wakayama to Tokushima is 2h 05m. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • How much is the ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima?

    Wakayama to Tokushima is approximately 127 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Wakayama to Tokushima?

    There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Wakayama to Tokushima and this is
    • Nankai Ferry
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Wakayama to Tokushima?

    Book Wakayama to Tokushima tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima?

    Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Wakayama to Tokushima with
    • Nankai Ferry
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima?

    Yes, you can travel with a car from Wakayama to Tokushima with the following operators
    • Nankai Ferry
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Wakayama to Tokushima?

    Unfortunately, pets are not permitted on this ferry service.
  • How far is Tokushima from Wakayama?

    Wakayama to Tokushima is approximately 34 nautical miles distance apart.

Wakayama to Tokushima Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Nankai Ferry 02:40 04:55 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 05:30 07:35 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 08:25 10:30 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 10:35 12:50 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 13:40 15:55 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 16:20 18:30 2 hours 10 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 19:10 21:25 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Nankai Ferry 21:50 00:05 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking