Zanzibar
Dar es Salaam
Ferries to Tanzania
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Zanzibar - Dar es Salaam

Ferry from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 27 weekly sailings between Zanzibar and Dar es Salaam. The Zanzibar Dar es Salaam ferry is operated by Zan Fast Ferries. Zanzibar Dar es Salaam Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam typically departs Zanzibar at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a Zanzibar Dar es Salaam ferry is approximately 1h 20m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 20m.

Zanzibar Dar es Salaam Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Zanzibar Dar es Salaam ferries typically range between €60* and €182*. The average price is around €106*. The cheapest ferry prices from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam start from €31*. The average price for a foot passenger is €106*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Zanzibar and Dar es Salaam?

The distance between Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam is approximately 36.0 miles (57.9km), or 31.3 nautical miles.

Is there a Zanzibar Dar es Salaam car ferry?

No ferry operators currently provide a car ferry between Zanzibar and Dar es Salaam

Are foot passengers allowed on the Zanzibar Dar es Salaam ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam with Zan Fast Ferries.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Zanzibar - Dar es Salaam Route summary
Departure Country Tanzania
Destination Country Tanzania
No. of Operators 1
Operators Zan Fast Ferries
Average Price 135 €*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 27
Average Sailing Duration 1h 20m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 31 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam?

The approximate duration for ferries from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam is 1h 20m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam?

Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam is approximately 124 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam and this is
  • Zan Fast Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam?

Book Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Dar es Salaam from Zanzibar?

Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam is approximately 31 nautical miles distance apart.

Zanzibar to Dar es Salaam Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Zan Fast Ferries 07:00 08:20 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Zan Fast Ferries 12:00 13:20 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Zan Fast Ferries 14:00 15:20 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Zan Fast Ferries 16:00 17:20 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking