Milos
Ios
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Milos - Ios

Ferry from Milos to Ios

There are around 2 weekly sailings from Milos to Ios. 3 ferry operators sail between Milos to Ios, these include Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries. Milos Ios Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Milos to Ios Ferry Times

Ferries from Milos to Ios typically depart from Milos at around 07:00. The average sailing time of a Ios Milos ferry is approximately 1h 51m.

Milos Ios Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Milos Ios ferries typically range between €71* and €321*. The average price is around €178*. The cheapest ferry prices from Milos to Ios start from €13*. The average price for a foot passenger is €168*. The average price for a car ferry is €370*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Milos and Ios?

The distance between Milos to Ios is approximately 57.2 miles (92.0km), or 49.7 nautical miles.

Is there a Milos Ios car ferry?

Yes, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries offer a car ferry from Milos to Ios. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Milos and Ios.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Milos Ios ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Milos to Ios with Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Milos - Ios Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 3
Operators Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price 226 €*
Average Weekly Sailings 2
Average Sailing Duration 1h 51m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 25m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 21:45
Distance 49 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Milos to Ios?

The approximate duration for ferries from Milos to Ios is 4h 40m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Milos to Ios?

Milos to Ios is approximately 208 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Milos to Ios?

3 popular ferry companies travel from Milos to Ios. These ferry companies are
  • SeaJets
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Milos to Ios?

Book Milos to Ios tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Milos to Ios?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Milos to Ios with
  • SeaJets
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Milos to Ios?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Milos to Ios with the following operators
  • SeaJets
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Milos to Ios?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • SeaJets
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries

How far is Ios from Milos?

Milos to Ios is approximately 49 nautical miles distance apart.

Milos Guide

Located in the Aegean Sea, to the north of the Sea of Crete, and forming part of the Cyclades group of islands, the island of Milos is perhaps most famous for the statue of Aphrodite (the "Venus de Milo" which is now on display at the Louvre Gallery in Paris). The island is also known for the statues of the Greek god Asclepius, now on display at the British Museum in London, and the Poseidon and an archaic Apollo in Athens. Clustered around the little port of Adamas are a number of little shops that sell souvenirs and trinkets, handmade gifts and jewellery along with locally produced weaving, embroidery and food products.

The island is connected by ferry to the port of Piraeus in Athens, to all of the other Cycladic islands, the Dodecanese islands and Crete with both conventional ferry and high speed catamarans. During the summer months there are daily scheduled services to and from the island. The island's other port is in Apollonia which also connects the island to the islands of Kimolos and Glaranissia.


Ios Guide

The Greek island of Ios is part of the Cyclades group of islands and lies in the Aegean Sea between the islands of Santorini and Naxos. The island has a popular night economy, lovely beaches and a number of historical monuments which are popular with visitors. The island has been popular with tourists from around the world for many years and is definitely one of the most popular of the Cyclades islands. Chora is a typical Greek village on the island with traditional whitewashed buildings, winding streets and many colourful flowers. However, at night the sleepy village comes alive with many places to socialise.

Around the island there are many beaches with soft white sand just waiting to be explored, all of which are blessed with crystal clear waters. Perhaps the island's most popular beach is Mylopotas which is lined with bars, restaurants and places to hire water sport related equipment, and is over 1 km long. However, if you require a more secluded beach experience then Valmas or Kolitsani beaches are a good choice.


Milos to Ios Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Zante Ferries 05:05 08:20 3 hours 15 minutes Wed
Hellenic Seaways 07:00 11:10 4 hours 10 minutes Sun
SeaJets 08:00 15:00 7 hours Sat
SeaJets 12:20 13:45 1 hour 25 minutes Mon

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking