Porto Santo
Funchal
Ferries to Madeira Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Porto Santo - Funchal

Ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal

There are around 6 weekly sailings from Porto Santo to Funchal. The Porto Santo Funchal ferry is operated by Porto Santo Line. Porto Santo Funchal Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Porto Santo to Funchal Ferry Times

Ferries from Porto Santo to Funchal typically depart from Porto Santo at around 11:30. The average sailing time of a Funchal Porto Santo ferry is approximately 2h 30m.

Porto Santo Funchal Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Porto Santo Funchal ferries typically range between €62* and €340*. The average price is around €169*. The cheapest ferry prices from Porto Santo to Funchal start from €37*. The average price for a foot passenger is €121*. The average price for a car ferry is €358*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Porto Santo and Funchal?

The distance between Porto Santo to Funchal is approximately 50.2 miles (80.8km), or 43.6 nautical miles.

Is there a Porto Santo Funchal car ferry?

Yes, Porto Santo Line offer a car ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Porto Santo and Funchal.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Porto Santo Funchal ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Porto Santo to Funchal with Porto Santo Line.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Porto Santo Island to Madeira Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Porto Santo - Funchal Route summary
Departure Country Portugal
Destination Country Portugal
No. of Operators 1
Operators Porto Santo Line
Average Price 215 €*
Average Weekly Sailings 6
Average Sailing Duration 2h 30m
First Ferry 11:30
Last Ferry 22:30
Distance 43 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal?

The approximate duration for ferries from Porto Santo to Funchal is 2h 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal?

Porto Santo to Funchal is approximately 198 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Porto Santo to Funchal?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Porto Santo to Funchal and this is
  • Porto Santo Line

How can I book ferry tickets from Porto Santo to Funchal?

Book Porto Santo to Funchal tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Porto Santo to Funchal with
  • Porto Santo Line

Can you take your car on the ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Porto Santo to Funchal with the following operators
  • Porto Santo Line

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Porto Santo to Funchal?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Porto Santo Line

How far is Funchal from Porto Santo?

Porto Santo to Funchal is approximately 43 nautical miles distance apart.

Porto Santo to Funchal Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Porto Santo Line 18:00 20:30 2 hours 30 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri, Sun
Porto Santo Line 20:00 22:30 2 hours 30 minutes Mon
Porto Santo Line 22:30 01:00 2 hours 30 minutes Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking