Portsmouth
Fishbourne
Ferries to Isle of Wight
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Portsmouth - Fishbourne

Ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne

Depending on the season their are usually 23 daily and 159 weekly sailings between Portsmouth and Fishbourne. The Portsmouth Fishbourne ferry is operated by Wightlink. Portsmouth Fishbourne Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Portsmouth to Fishbourne Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne typically departs Portsmouth at about 01:20. The average sailing time of a Portsmouth Fishbourne ferry is approximately 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Portsmouth Fishbourne Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Portsmouth Fishbourne ferries typically range between €65* and €262*. The average price is around €173*. The cheapest ferry prices from Portsmouth to Fishbourne start from €14*. The average price for a foot passenger is €59*. The average price for a car ferry is €190*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Portsmouth and Fishbourne?

The distance between Portsmouth to Fishbourne is approximately 10.0 miles (16.1km), or 8.7 nautical miles.

Is there a Portsmouth Fishbourne car ferry?

Yes, Wightlink offer a car ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Portsmouth and Fishbourne.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Portsmouth Fishbourne ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Portsmouth to Fishbourne with Wightlink.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from England to Isle of Wight page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Portsmouth - Fishbourne Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Wightlink
Average Price 220 €*
Average Daily Sailings 23
Average Weekly Sailings 159
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 01:20
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 8 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

The approximate duration for ferries from Portsmouth to Fishbourne is 45m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

Portsmouth to Fishbourne is approximately 203 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Portsmouth to Fishbourne and this is
  • Wightlink

How can I book ferry tickets from Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

Book Portsmouth to Fishbourne tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Portsmouth to Fishbourne with
  • Wightlink

Can you take your car on the ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Portsmouth to Fishbourne with the following operators
  • Wightlink

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Portsmouth to Fishbourne?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Wightlink

How far is Fishbourne from Portsmouth?

Portsmouth to Fishbourne is approximately 8 nautical miles distance apart.

Portsmouth Guide

Portsmouth is one of the best connected ports in the United Kingdom, serving nine different destinations across Europe with operators including Condor Ferries and Brittany Ferries. To the south of the naval base, you will find the Isle of Wight (Ryde) Passenger Ferry Terminal, while the Continental Ferry Terminal serves Le Havre in France and Bilbao in Spain. There are also daily crossings to Cherbourg, Caen and St Malo in France, St Helier in Jersey and St Peter Port in Guernsey.

Located on the south coast of England, in the county of Hampshire, Portsmouth is the UK's only island city, situated around 100 km to the south west of London and 30 km to the east of Southampton. The city's long history is inextricably linked to the sea, hosting to the oldest dry dock in the world still used today and also to famous ships such as HMS Victory, Admiral Lord Nelson's flagship; the Mary Rose, and HMS Warrior.


Fishbourne Guide

The small port village of Fishbourne is located on the Isle of Wight, sitting on the east bank of the Wootton Creek, between the village of Wootton and Ryde. Fishbourne’s port has a terminal to accommodate the ferry, operated by Wightlink, from Portsmouth located across the Solent on the English mainland.

Running up to 30 times a day, this service from Portsmouth lasts approximately 45 minutes, representing one of the easiest methods of hopping between England and the Isle of Wight.

Vectis is the ancient Roman name for the Isle of Wight, which is a county and the largest island in England that sits in the English Channel around seven kilometres off the coast of Hampshire, on the English mainland. The narrow stretch of water separating the Isle of Wight from the mainland is called The Solent, while the island has been a popular tourist destination since Victorian times, and remains to this day.


Portsmouth to Fishbourne Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Wightlink 03:00 03:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 05:00 05:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 06:00 06:45 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 06:40 07:25 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Wightlink 07:20 08:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 08:00 08:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 08:40 09:25 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 09:20 10:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 10:00 10:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 10:40 11:25 45 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 11:20 12:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 12:00 12:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 12:40 13:25 45 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 13:20 14:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 14:00 14:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 14:40 15:25 45 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 15:20 16:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 16:00 16:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 16:40 17:25 45 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat
Wightlink 17:20 18:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 18:00 18:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 18:40 19:25 45 minutes Sat
Wightlink 19:20 20:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 20:00 20:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 20:40 21:25 45 minutes Sat
Wightlink 21:20 22:05 45 minutes Mon
Wightlink 22:00 22:45 45 minutes Mon
Wightlink 22:15 23:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 23:20 00:05 45 minutes Mon
Wightlink 23:59 00:44 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking