Rhodes
Kos
Ferries to Dodecanese Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Rhodes - Kos

Ferry from Rhodes to Kos

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 14 weekly sailings between Rhodes and Kos. 2 ferry operators sail between Rhodes to Kos, these include Blue Star Ferries & Dodekanisos Seaways. Rhodes Kos Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Rhodes to Kos Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Rhodes to Kos typically departs Rhodes at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a Rhodes Kos ferry is approximately 3h 12m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 5m.

Rhodes Kos Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Rhodes Kos ferries typically range between €24* and €133*. The average price is around €67*. The cheapest ferry prices from Rhodes to Kos start from €13*. The average price for a foot passenger is €65*. The average price for a car ferry is €165*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Rhodes and Kos?

The distance between Rhodes to Kos is approximately 70.6 miles (113.7km), or 61.4 nautical miles.

Is there a Rhodes Kos car ferry?

Yes, Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways offer a car ferry from Rhodes to Kos. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Rhodes and Kos.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Rhodes Kos ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Rhodes to Kos with Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Rhodes - Kos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 2
Operators Blue Star Ferries & Dodekanisos Seaways
Average Price 85 €*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 14
Average Sailing Duration 3h 12m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 5m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 18:15
Distance 61 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Rhodes to Kos?

The approximate duration for ferries from Rhodes to Kos is 2h 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Rhodes to Kos?

Rhodes to Kos is approximately 79 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Rhodes to Kos?

2 popular ferry companies travel from Rhodes to Kos. These ferry companies are
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

How can I book ferry tickets from Rhodes to Kos?

Book Rhodes to Kos tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Rhodes to Kos?

Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Rhodes to Kos with
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

Can you take your car on the ferry from Rhodes to Kos?

Yes, you can travel with a car from Rhodes to Kos with the following operators
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Rhodes to Kos?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

How far is Kos from Rhodes?

Rhodes to Kos is approximately 61 nautical miles distance apart.

Rhodes Guide

The Greek island of Rhodes is the largest of the Dodecanese Islands and lies in the eastern Aegean Sea, to the north east of the island of Crete and south east of Athens. The island is also a short distance off the coast of Turkey. Rhodes Town is the island's capital and main town and its Old Town is a rich tapestry made up of different civilisations and cultures. The city's medieval walls, its fortress like buildings, the gates, bastions, narrow alleys, old houses, fountains and busy squares combine to make all visitors feel as though they have stepped back thousands of years. Outside of Rhodes Town the island has a number of small villages and beach resorts that are popular with tourists. The main ones are Faliraki, Lindos, Kremasti, Pefkos, Archangelos, Haraki, Koskinou, Afantou, Paradisi, Trianta and Embona.

From the island's port, ferry services depart to Piraeus by both conventional and high speed ferry. The island is also connected to the rest of the Dodecanese Islands, the Cyclades Islands and to Crete during the summer months.


Kos Guide

Kos is a Greek island that lies in the eastern Aegean Sea and is situated to the south of the island of Kalymnos and to the north of the island of Nisyros. The island, which is only around 3 miles off the Turkish coast and sits in the Keramiko Gulf, or the Kos Gulf, is the third largest of the Dodecanese islands. Kos is a well known and popular holiday destination where visitors go to enjoy the island's beaches. Kos was also one of the first Greek islands to recognise the benefits of tourism to its economy and as a result many hotels were built along the island's long and sandy coastline in the east and south. Cycling is a popular activity on Kos as the island's terrain is quite flat and because there are many bicycle hire outlets throughout the island along with some dedicated cycle paths between some of the larger hotels.

There are daily services between Kos and Piraeus along with services between Kos and the rest of the Dodecanese, the islands of the north eastern Aegean and Turkey. The trip by conventional ferry can take up to 13 hours, depending on the intermediate stopovers, and the trip with a high speed boat can take between 5 and 8 hours.


Rhodes to Kos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Dodekanisos Seaways 08:00 10:20 2 hours 20 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat
Dodekanisos Seaways 08:00 10:30 2 hours 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Sun
Dodekanisos Seaways 08:00 11:35 3 hours 35 minutes Wed
Dodekanisos Seaways 12:45 14:50 2 hours 5 minutes Fri
Blue Star Ferries 16:00 20:05 4 hours 5 minutes Thu
Blue Star Ferries 16:00 21:50 5 hours 50 minutes Tue
Blue Star Ferries 17:00 20:00 3 hours Mon, Wed, Fri
Blue Star Ferries 18:15 23:59 5 hours 44 minutes Sat

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking