Vaasa
Umea
Ferries to Sweden
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Vaasa - Umea

Vaasa Umea Ferry

Ferries from Vaasa to Umea typically sail 1 times daily and up to 11 times weekly. The Vaasa Umea ferry is operated by Wasaline. Vaasa Umea Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Vaasa to Umea Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Vaasa to Umea typically departs Vaasa at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a Vaasa Umea ferry is approximately 3h 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 59m.

Vaasa Umea Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Vaasa Umea ferries typically range between €89* and €290*. The average price is around €182*. The cheapest ferry prices from Vaasa to Umea start from €24*. The average price for a foot passenger is €133*. The average price for a car ferry is €194*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

What is the distance between Vaasa and Umea?

The distance between Vaasa to Umea is approximately 92.1 miles (148.3km), or 80.1 nautical miles.

Is there a Vaasa Umea car ferry?

Yes, Wasaline offer a car ferry from Vaasa to Umea. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Vaasa and Umea.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Vaasa Umea ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Vaasa to Umea with Wasaline.

Vaasa Umea Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Wasaline - 11 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Finland to Sweden page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Vaasa - Umea Route summary
Departure Country Finland
Destination Country Sweden
No. of Operators 1
Operators Wasaline
Average Price 223 €*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 11
Average Sailing Duration 3h 46m
Fastest Sailing Duration 3h 30m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 22:00
Distance 80 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Vaasa to Umea?

    The approximate duration for ferries from Vaasa to Umea is 3h 30m. Durations can vary by operator and season.
  • How much is the ferry from Vaasa to Umea?

    Vaasa to Umea is approximately 178 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Vaasa to Umea?

    There is 1 ferry operator for ferries from Vaasa to Umea and this is
    • Wasaline
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Vaasa to Umea?

    Book Vaasa to Umea tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from [Portfrom] to Umea?

    Yes, foot passengers are allowed onboard the ferries from Vaasa to Umea with
    • Wasaline
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Vaasa to Umea?

    Yes, you can travel with a car from Vaasa to Umea with the following operators
    • Wasaline
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Vaasa to Umea?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard the ferry. Please ensure you read all the information around pet travel from the operator you decide to travel with. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Wasaline
  • How far is Umea from Vaasa?

    Vaasa to Umea is approximately 80 nautical miles distance apart.

Vaasa Guide

The Finnish city of Vaasa is located on the west coast of the country and has a history that dates back to 1606 when it received its charter during the reign of Charles IX of Sweden. The city's name is taken from the Royal House of Vasa and although a Finnish city, many of the city's residents speak both Finnish and Swedish. The city is rightly regarded as being the cultural hub of the region as it has around 20 museums, a number of art galleries and a city orchestra. Popular events with tourists in the city are the Vaasa Choir Festival, the Korsholm Music Festival, the Jorma Panula Conducting Competition and Vaasa's popular Night of the Arts. Also in the city is the Terranova, a UNESCO World Heritage Site that introduces people to the Kvarken Archipelago. There is a nature trail which includes the Ojbergsmossen bog, a giant pot hole, a 'devils field' and a dwarf pine covered meteorite crater.

There are 8 sailings each week from the town's port to Umea with a crossing time of around 4 hours.


Umea Guide

The Swedish city of Umea is located in the north of Sweden and lies on the banks of the Ume River. The city is the seat of Umea Municipality and is the capital of Vasterbotten County. The city is situated around 600 km to the north of Stockholm and about 400 km to the south of the Artic Circle. It is a university city and centre of education, technical and medical research in Sweden and is home to two universities and nearly 40,000 students. The city was elected as the European Capital of Culture of 2014, and a popular attraction is the brand new Bildmuseet which is located by the Ume River, at the Umea Arts Campus. This award winning building has seven floors which is full of contemporary art, photography, architecture and design.

From the town's port there are 8 sailing a week to Vaasa with a crossing time of around 4 hours.


Vaasa to Umea Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 18/09/2023 and 24/09/2023


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Wasaline 08:00 11:30 3 hours 30 minutes Fri, Sat
Wasaline 08:00 12:00 4 hours Mon
Wasaline 09:00 13:00 4 hours Sun
Wasaline 13:15 16:45 3 hours 30 minutes Wed
Wasaline 14:30 19:00 4 hours 30 minutes Thu
Wasaline 16:30 20:00 3 hours 30 minutes Fri, Sat
Wasaline 20:00 00:00 4 hours Mon, Tue
Wasaline 22:00 01:45 3 hours 45 minutes Wed
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking