Athens (Piraeus)
Aegina
Ferries to Saronic Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Athens (Piraeus) - Aegina

Ferry from Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina

Depending on the season their are usually 13 daily and 94 weekly sailings between Athens (Piraeus) and Aegina. 5 ferry operators sail between Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina, these include Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries & Saronic Ferries. Athens (Piraeus) Aegina Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get the latest pricing and availability for your ferry trip.

Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina Ferry Times

The earliest ferry from Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina typically departs Athens (Piraeus) at about 06:30. The average sailing time of a Athens (Piraeus) Aegina ferry is approximately 49m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Athens (Piraeus) Aegina Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for Athens (Piraeus) Aegina ferries typically range between €27* and €108*. The average price is around €60*. The cheapest ferry prices from Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina start from €10*. The average price for a foot passenger is €59*. The average price for a car ferry is €81*.

Pricing will vary by season and depend on the number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

What is the distance between Athens (Piraeus) and Aegina?

The distance between Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina is approximately 19.5 miles (31.4km), or 17.0 nautical miles.

Is there a Athens (Piraeus) Aegina car ferry?

Yes, Anes Ferries, San Lorenzo Ferries, Saronic Ferries offer a car ferry from Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Athens (Piraeus) and Aegina.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Athens (Piraeus) Aegina ferry?

Yes, foot passengers can travel on ferries from Athens (Piraeus) to Aegina with Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries, Saronic Ferries.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Athens to Saronic Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Athens (Piraeus) - Aegina Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries & Saronic Ferries
Average Price 76 €*
Average Daily Sailings 13
Average Weekly Sailings 94
Average Sailing Duration 49m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 06:30
Last Ferry 20:15
Distance 17 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Piraeus to Aegina?

The approximate duration for ferries from Piraeus to Aegina is 43m. Durations can vary by operator and season.

How much is the ferry from Piraeus to Aegina?

Piraeus to Aegina is approximately 70 €. We recommended booking in advance for the best price and availability. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Piraeus to Aegina?

4 popular ferry companies travel from Piraeus to Aegina. These ferry companies are
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Saronic Ferries
  • Aegean Flying Dolphins
  • San Lorenzo Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Piraeus to Aegina?

Book Piraeus to Aegina tickets through our deal finder, where you can view the latest prices and schedules.

How far is Aegina from Piraeus?

Piraeus to Aegina is approximately 17 nautical miles distance apart.

Athens (Piraeus) Guide

The port city of Piraeus in Greece lies on the Saronic Gulf in the Attica region of the country and forms part of the Athens urban area, with the centre of Athens located some 12 km from the port. The centre of Piraeus is generally congested with traffic and tends not to be place where tourists would go. The area has many of the facilities you would expect of a non-tourist town: banks, public buildings, pedestrian areas, shopping streets and the like. The area around Zea Marina and Mikrolimano Harbour are perhaps the most attractive part of Piraeus and have a good selection of restaurants, cafes and bars.

Piraeus is Greece's main port and the largest in Europe and the third largest in the world. Unsurprisingly, it is the hub of Greece's maritime industries and the base for its merchant navy. Having recently undergone a refurbishment, facilities at the port have improved and include ATM's, bureau de change, restaurants, cafes, bars and a number of travel agencies selling ferry tickets. destinations served by the port include the island of Crete, the Cyclades Islands, the Dodecanese Islands, the eastern parts of Greece and parts of the northern and eastern Aegean Sea.


Aegina Guide

The Greek island of Aegina is located in the Argo-Saronic Gulf, and is one of the Saronic group of islands. As it is close to Athens, which is around 17 miles away, it is popular with visiting Greeks from the city. The islands takes its name, according to legend, from a nymph who was the daughter of the river God Asopos, who Zeus fell in love with and took to the island. Between 1827 and 1829, when Aegina Town was the temporary capital of the new Greek State, Governor Ioannis Kapodistrias had neo-classical mansions constructed to contain his headquarters. These buildings are now popular visitor attractions. There are some lovely villages located on the outskirts of Aegina Town. These include Kypseli, Agli and Vagia.

ferries from the island's port depart to the port of Piraeus with a crossing time of around 40 minutes by Flying Dolphin and 75 minutes by conventional ferry. Aegina is also connected to the islands of Moni, Metopi, Diaportia, Lagouses, Kyra, Dorousa, Spalathonisi and Anonyma.


Piraeus to Aegina Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Hellenic Seaways 06:30 07:10 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Saronic Ferries 07:20 08:30 1 hour 10 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Saronic Ferries 07:40 08:50 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Sun
Aegean Flying Dolphins 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
San Lorenzo Ferries 08:20 09:45 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Hellenic Seaways 08:30 09:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 08:50 10:00 1 hour 10 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 09:00 10:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 09:15 10:25 1 hour 10 minutes Sun
Hellenic Seaways 09:30 10:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 09:30 10:40 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 09:30 10:55 1 hour 25 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 09:45 11:10 1 hour 25 minutes Sun
Aegean Flying Dolphins 10:00 10:40 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 10:00 11:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 10:30 11:40 1 hour 10 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Saronic Ferries 10:45 11:55 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 11:00 12:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 11:25 12:35 1 hour 10 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Saronic Ferries 11:25 12:50 1 hour 25 minutes Sat
Hellenic Seaways 11:30 12:10 40 minutes Everyday
Aegean Flying Dolphins 12:00 12:40 40 minutes Mon, Sun
San Lorenzo Ferries 12:15 13:40 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 12:30 13:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 13:25 14:50 1 hour 25 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 13:30 14:40 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
San Lorenzo Ferries 13:30 14:55 1 hour 25 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 14:00 15:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 14:30 15:40 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Hellenic Seaways 14:40 15:20 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 15:15 16:25 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 15:25 16:35 1 hour 10 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Aegean Flying Dolphins 16:00 16:40 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
San Lorenzo Ferries 16:15 17:40 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 16:30 17:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 17:00 18:10 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 17:10 18:20 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 17:40 18:20 40 minutes Sat
Aegean Flying Dolphins 18:00 18:40 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 18:00 19:10 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
San Lorenzo Ferries 18:00 19:25 1 hour 25 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 18:00 19:25 1 hour 25 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 18:15 19:40 1 hour 25 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 18:40 19:50 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 18:45 19:55 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 19:15 20:25 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Hellenic Seaways 19:30 20:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 19:40 20:50 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Aegean Flying Dolphins 20:00 20:40 40 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking